Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella vio muchos animales en la carretera."

Translation:She saw a lot of animals on the road.

5 years ago

59 Comments


rmcgwn

Is 'street' really wrong? If so, what is street?

5 years ago

v_ix
v_ix

In many places in Latin America, "carretera" refers specifically to highways or other suburban/rural thoroughfares (i.e. wide, lots of lanes, fast driving, etc.) while a "calle" (street) is smaller, with no more than 2-3 lanes.

5 years ago

ericnosborn
ericnosborn

Yet "They saw a lot of animals on the highway" didn't take either

5 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

I wrote "street" too. Even if what you're saying is true, this answer still doesn't make sense. We use "road" and "street" as synonyms and neither of them mean "highway," so if one is correct they should both be.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think road is meant with the idea of a road trip which does not specify but often includes highways. "I'm on the road again!" We could not use street in those expressions. Try this website for more info.:

http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/carretera

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

In (American) English, there's overlap between "street" and "road". But I'd use "street" for something shorter and urban or in a town; "street" or "road" for something longer but urban; and "road" for something longer and rural, or something rural and undeveloped or rural and unpaved.

Street is definitely paved (unless jackhammers are involved); if a road is paved and well-developed, it's also long.

4 years ago

CoukiMunster

I agree! I used "street" too...woul never have thought of highway...

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Highway now an accepted translation here.

3 years ago

Rickydito

eric: Because it isn't "they". It is "she".

5 years ago

ZeXdO
ZeXdO

thanks

7 months ago

Luvlearning

I have the opposite opinion. Carretera is smaller than a calle. A road is smaller than a street. You wouldn't say "a dirt Street." You would say "a dirt road". And you would find animals on a dirt road. IMHO

4 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Street --> calle. Road --> carretera.

4 months ago

c0mp0stela

street = calle

2 years ago

1spacebomb1

road isn't so busy, but street isn't, street has more traffic, I hope I am right ...............

2 years ago

JacobLarso15

i use "calle"

2 months ago

Rickydito

rmc: "calle"

5 years ago

goshgollygod
goshgollygod

Lotta road kill.

4 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

Must have been the 'penguin vs cat' or the 'bear vs horse' battles.

4 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

And now I wonder if there is a Spanish translation for the English word "roadkill"...

4 years ago

KylerJacks1

I used freeway and got it wrong. I know the word for street but I don't see the differentiation between freeway and highway in this instance since in major cities, they are synonymous.

3 years ago

c0mp0stela

In Spanish there are two specific words for 'highway': autopista and autovia. A-roads in Britain and the 'route national'in France are good examples of carreteras.

2 years ago

Hannah.Grace3

Could you not say 'motorway'? - British English word for highway...

3 years ago

rzwick

"Roadway" was rejected too, though I don't see why.

2 years ago

drmorts

I wrote many , marked as wrong a lot / many not much difference !

1 year ago

katiebdenver

I'm wondering this too. I thought that "muchos" means many and "mucho" means much/a lot.

8 months ago

murrayjliam

I wrote "Ella vio muchos animales en la careterra" and got the whole sentence wrong because I misspelled road.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Me too. I put "carreterra" I will remember now that it is "carretera"

4 years ago

BrianMeagh1

It wouldn't be "vio A muchos animales"? I've seen a used with animals before, and the animals she saw are particular enough, no?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

These are just animals she saw without having a relationship with them, so no 'a'. The 'a' personal requires a bias of emotion/respect intended.

4 years ago

cathykirby

In this group of sentences, it has been used for random people, like "a un hombre alto" and "a una persona en mi casa", so not known or even welcomed. So is it the case that all people get the "personal a" but only certain animals?

2 years ago

mrsdandeneau

When you scroll over carretera it lists clubber as an option. What is a clubber? Is this someone who goes to a club? I've never heard this term before.

4 years ago

shramorama
shramorama

'one that clubs' ... strange word. that takes on a terrible new definition of the sentence though. the clubber and a lot of animals? makes me think of somebody clubbing seals o__o

2 years ago

Jeffster0

I just tried "She saw a lot of animals in the clubber" and was marked wrong. I guess that's a good thing.

1 year ago

Mech-Tec

That's a funny place for them to take a nap.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Not so funny if it's forever

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I used to live in the country in Kansas. I met my vet in town one day, and he said that he'd been driving to a farm near where I lived, and came across my dog sleeping in the middle of the dirt and gravel road. I don't know how that dog lived to 16 years old, but he did.

1 year ago

brian238

Perhaps this is just my opinion but I think the English use would be that an animal IN the road is still alive while an animal ON the road is generally dead. Any native speakers of Spanish care to say which is the probable meaning of "en la carretera"? Does the meaning change if it's a calle?

2 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

To me 'she saw a lot of animals on the road' means something more like 'while she was on the road she saw a lot of animals.' I guess that would mean that it was 'she' that was 'on the road' instead of the animals.

2 years ago

cathykirby

That would not be how an English person would understand the sentence. Your meaning would come from, "She saw a lot of animals while on the road." Without the word "while" in there, it means the animals were on the road.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Meaning the animals were travelling somewhere, like in the novel, "On the Road"?

It's ambiguous and confused. No way of making final sense of it

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It seems ambiguous. Since most animals would be killed if there were "in the road", "on the road" to me means seeing them near the road while traveling. It's not quite the same as being "on the road", i.e., "while travelling", but it's also not the same as "in the road", which means actually on the pavement where vehicles travel. So - ambiguous, with a reasonable translation being near the road, possibly in the road.

1 year ago

UnknownAnon
UnknownAnon

Hey, why "vio" and not "vió"? Is this an exception? The conjugation for verbs that are finished with -er says that "ió" should be added.

2 years ago

c0mp0stela

Yes, you are right. It has to be 'vió'.

2 years ago

UnknownAnon
UnknownAnon

Actually checked that. It is an exception, so without "ó". It's all correct. Good luck!

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

‘vio’ I would think would mean ‘I saw,’

2 years ago

RussellArnold

dirt road

2 years ago

ZRaider126

Is that roadkill??

1 year ago

Blairman23

Dead or Alive is the question?

1 year ago

puffinwoman

ok, I read all the comments and now all I want is the Spanish word for "road kill." Thanks Ferdo 76.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Road-hog

Dinner, for some - like buzzards

1 year ago

MiaThurow

Why not just "she saw roadkill"?

1 year ago

MaggieMadden10

How is "clubber" a translation? It does not make sense.

1 year ago

deca30000

hmmm well they should make allowances for British English. Motorway would be the equivalent of highway, so why is that wrong

1 year ago

puffinwoman

Agree w Ferdo76 - what is term for roadkill? I have decided that I am not going to worry about roads vs. streets in Spanish. Will stick to por y para and other tricky stuff.

1 year ago

CandySpani1

in English street and road are used simultaneously. My answer was correct

8 months ago

Rainkyusen

why does the O not have an accent over it. I thought they taught the past tense conjugation as vió

3 months ago

KylerJacks2

Ver and dar are irregular so the do not require accents. Also, it is a single syllable verb.

3 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

El circo está llegando al pueblo...

1 month ago

bobbybluehorse

The female narrator in all the sentences is very difficult to understand, at least for me. Her articulation is not very precise or the recording system needs sharpening.

1 month ago