Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Merci, au revoir"

Translation:Thanks, goodbye

5 years ago

31 Comments


quack17

why not ,"thanks, see you again"? it says you can use "see you again" for "au revoir".

5 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

At this stage in learning French, the vocabulary is very simple. In this brief sentence, "au revoir" is used as an interjection. As such, it means "Goodbye". The French revoir is a verb which does mean "to see again" but it is not used as a verb in this sentence. The drop-down hints will include all kinds of possible meanings for the word, but not all of them are the best ones to choose in this context. The top hint is usually the best choice.

3 years ago

Rishi237138

How do we pronounce au revoir

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Just click on or tap the audio icon next to the exercise and you will hear the pronunciation.

2 years ago

Emlue37176

why not just bye?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Au revoir" is the standard expression used on parting. It corresponds to the standard expression in English: "goodbye". If you want to use an informal term (bye) for a friend, you say "salut".

2 years ago

bbesteyazici

Well voir means "see", and the usage of "re" is the same as in English. And au can be translated as "to" etc. So it actually means "See you / see you again."

It should be an answer.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

There are going to be expressions that you come across which must be taken as a unit. This is one of the first of them: au revoir. It means "goodbye". It will be advantageous for you to approach the learning of the language as something more than making a word-for-word translation from English. Most of the time, it just doesn't work that way. Many things you will learn are very natural in one language but don't quite cut it if translated literally. For example, the simple question, "How are you?" If you try to translate it literally, you will end up with "Comment êtes vous ?" It is completely wrong. The French equivalent is "Comment allez-vous ?" or "Comment ça va ?" and sometimes just "Ça va ?" said with a voice inflection.

2 years ago

UlfObligat

Did not accept "Thank you, see you later." Why ?? 'Voir' is to see. 'Re-' is to do again or repeat. Revoir would be to "see you later".

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Au revoir" just means "goodbye". There are a lot of other expressions used in English instead of goodbye. À bientôt = see you soon. À demain = see you tomorrow. À plus tard = see you later. But for "au revoir", stick with "goodbye".

2 years ago

bendespain
bendespain

Seems like since we're not translating this literally, this should be accepted.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

When you have a straightforward translation, that's what is used. Please mouse-over "au revoir" above.

2 years ago

Urmi201

What does au revoir mean??

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It means "goodbye".

2 years ago

anika64

Good bye or Goodbye. Duo likes the latter :P Who cares anyway?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

There is no "good bye". It is one word "goodbye".

2 years ago

Dharani.S

good bye and goodbye are commonly accepted variations of the same word.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

People say a lot of things. There doesn't need to be 10 different variations of "goodbye". Since it's an English word, let's check the Cambridge English Dictionary which lists only "goodbye", not "good bye" or "good-bye". http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/goodbye

2 years ago

laidani21

Thanks See you

2 years ago

jody534168

why not "thank you goodby"

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Because it's "goodbye", not "goodby" or "good by" or "good bye".

2 years ago

miromio1
miromio1

Thanks bye - was not accepted. Why?

2 years ago

miromio1
miromio1

Neither "Thanks, bye"

2 years ago

jackintheebox

I translated the sentence to thank you, goodbye and it was marked incorrect. I assumed merci means thank you or thanks...was I wrong?

2 years ago

Submachine

Wouldn't putting "Thanks, bye." mean the same as "Thanks, goodbye."? I'm a little confused.

2 years ago

armdowni

thanks and good bye? why doesnt and work

2 years ago

FARRELLGRIGORY

EXPOSE HIM!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

limbwy

Au tevoir

2 years ago