Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The court, judge and lawyers should have justice as a goal."

Translation:De rechtbank, rechter en advocaten zouden rechtvaardigheid als doel moeten hebben.

3 years ago

6 Comments


SebastianChw
SebastianChw

Great sentence bringing together many of the law/justice terms! It's very helpful that in these advanced lessons we get to use some of the earlier terms.

3 years ago

kopfkrabbler

A €3 million is a just reward for each of them to further the just goals of the just bankers a little bit.

2 years ago

Shahram23967

What does"als" mean here

11 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

It means "as" here.

1 month ago

NCThom
NCThom

I note that there is only one article used here in this compound subject. ("De rechtbank, rechter, en advocaten," as opposed to "De rechtbank, de rechter, en de advocaten.") Would this be the case even if the nouns were of different genders?

"De bel, boek, en kaars ..."

"Het boek, kaars, en bel ..."

"De bel, het boek, en de kaars ..."

Or would the first article always be "de" if you're referring to the three items as a (plural) group?

"De boek, kaars, en bel ..."?

1 month ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

With different articles de/het you'll have to repeat them.

1 month ago