Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una carretera mala."

Translation:It is a bad road.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Kate_Holloway

carretera like car - terra (terrain)

3 years ago

Kaitlin79134

thanks, that will help me remember it!

3 years ago

ygoloeht

Thank you Kate Holloway. Please continue with helps. Very nice.

2 years ago

yatima2975

That's the fifth time I've seen/heard/typed this sentence!

5 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Anybody tried "clubber" for carretera? It's one of the hover's choices and and a little Internet grazing indicates it's a term for both "clubber" and "(night)club."

I didn't trust Duolingo to accept it, so I chickened out and played the straight and narrow "road." Any braver souls out there?

4 years ago

mitaine56

mrhazard- they aren't all choices, choose the correct one

3 years ago

jasaucedo

I wonder what happened down that road... O_O

4 years ago

bbullington

Chicago potholes. This is a very useful phrase in this city come spring.

4 years ago

CassandraLT

So what would be the difference between carretera, calle and ruta?

2 years ago

pobrecito13

In the U.S., carretera also, and more commonly, refers to a highway. Duolingo accepted that, but I didn't see it as an option in the dictionary here. Other definitions I found included: motorway and ring road, used in the U.K.

3 years ago

Phil46

In England we have dual carriageways an old fashioned expression( a road two lanes each way with barrier down the centre last word in the sixties!) roughly equivalent to carretera in Spain, it is a fair translation also road, highway, dual carriageway too. Motorway (US freeway I think?) is Autopista very fast in Spain like German Autobahn no speed limit 100miles an hour or you are in the way if you want to drive fast that's the place!!

3 years ago

DEAZTURUEN
DEAZTURUEN

A common case for Russia

3 years ago

EricCrocke

What's the difference between ruta and carretera?

3 years ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

While they are synonyms, carretera is a highway. Highways are roads specifically built to make long distance travel easy, and they are routes. A ruta is a route. A route does not have to be a highway. Some routes take you over several different roads and through streets at different speeds. The route is labeled with a number and places where it turns at intersections are clearly marked. The highway is a route that allows for continuous driving, with on and off ramps and only usually stopping if there are tolls. So a highway is a route, but not all routes are highways.

11 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

According to DRAE, they are synonyms.

3 years ago

fedor-A-learner

In Argentina, instead of carretera they say "calle".

2 years ago

veggie.kat

Does this only describe the physical quality of the road or can it also refer to a dangerous road (as in you might get mugged)?

1 year ago

rmcgwn

Puedo decir "Es un mal sendero" ?

5 years ago

aokoye
aokoye

In addition what Mavry said, your word order is incorrect. What you wrote should read, "Es un sendero mal".

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Knitguy to correct your information and give you details here's a link that will help you understand the use of mal, malo and mala.

Malo is a common Spanish adjective meaning "bad" or in some way undesirable (the translation can vary with the context). Its feminine form is mala, and through the process of apocopation it is shorted to mal when it comes before a singular masculine noun.

Its preferred adverbial form is mal (although the form malamente also exists).

As you can see mal fits my sentence. You can use your form but change mal to malo.

5 years ago

miljana.bi

Why can't i use WAY for CARRETERA? :/

4 years ago

ErinKyan

Question, in English this sentence can have connotations of "that is a bad course of action", can this also have that meaning?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, we usually say "vas por mal camino", which means something like "you're going the wrong way".

3 years ago

ErinKyan

Gracias!

3 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

In English what is the difference between a bad road and a poor road: neither suggest poverty or depravity.

2 years ago

veggie.kat

I don't think I've ever come across poor road before; if I did, I'd assume poverty.

1 year ago

ElaineLuck

I got this wrong because I am in the UK and we say motorway, not highway. It should accept motorway as a correct answer. It means the same I think.

2 years ago

peterdonvang

este es la país de la murciélago!

2 years ago

gab850072

BOOM!!!!!

2 months ago