1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag undrar vem hon är."

"Jag undrar vem hon är."

Translation:I wonder who she is.

January 22, 2015

16 Comments


Ericthelinguist

Is it just me or is the voice for "hon" always deep and barely audible?


Landwalker04

It definitely gets a little "swallowed" in the faster TTS, but it's really bad in the slow TTS... there it doesn't sound like "hon" at all.


Solo_BUNI

I expected "Jag undrar vem är hon" taking "Jag undrar" as one clause and "vem hon är" as a second one... to follow the V2 rule. Is it ok to disarrange the sentence in that way?... For instance as if I wanted to add a preposition... Anyway, I am aware that the way the sentence is presented here is the correct form of it. Then, Should I say this applies for every sentence on that particular form.


Arnauti

The reason the verb isn't in second place in the second part of the sentence is that it's a subclause (this is an indirect question), and the V2 rule only applies in main clauses. Read more about this and about Swedish word order in general here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

It's possible to break up the sentence into two main clauses like this: Jag undrar: Vem är hon? ('I wonder: Who is she?') and then you'll get the verb in second place in both main clauses. That won't be an accepted answer here since it's a different sentence. In the spoken language, the line between a quote and an indirect question often gets blurred so that it's hard to tell what is what, but the 'correct' way of saying it is as it's written here.


Solo_BUNI

Thank you for the clarification and The Link above! It's Awesome! Incredibly Helpful!

Have a lingot for that!... As I don't know how else to thank you all Moderators, who are very kind and always willing to help! =)


deniizim

I wrote I'm wondering who she is, but it wasn't accepted?


JonEnMiljon

"to wonder" is not usually used with present continuous (am/is/are + 'ing') in English because it refers to a state, rather than an action or a process


deniizim

Sorry, i meant "I'm wondering who is she"


OsoGegenHest

That's not grammatical.


Noah359685

Is "Jag undrar vem som hon är' also correct here?


JonEnMiljon

No. It's equally incorrect as saying "I wonder who THAT she is" in English.


katt64

"Jag undrar är ni redo att vara med."


Dana_1991

I wrote "I wonder whom she is" and its marked wrong, I am not a native english speaker but shouldnt it be whom since she is the object not the subject?


devalanteriel

You always use the subject form when the verb is a form of "be".

Interrogative: "I wonder: Who is she?"
Noun clause: "I wonder who she is"


JohnRogard

The audio sounds as if it is a "he" (han) rather than a "she" (hon). Please make sure that the pronunciation is correct. Hon and han do not sound alike in Swedish!


devalanteriel

It's correct here, but for future reference, please note that the course administrators cannot affect the TTS.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.