"Jag undrar vem hon är."

Translation:I wonder who she is.

January 22, 2015

14 Comments


Ericthelinguist

Is it just me or is the voice for "hon" always deep and barely audible?

August 23, 2015

Landwalker04

It definitely gets a little "swallowed" in the faster TTS, but it's really bad in the slow TTS... there it doesn't sound like "hon" at all.

April 28, 2016

Solo_BUNI

I expected "Jag undrar vem är hon" taking "Jag undrar" as one clause and "vem hon är" as a second one... to follow the V2 rule. Is it ok to disarrange the sentence in that way?... For instance as if I wanted to add a preposition... Anyway, I am aware that the way the sentence is presented here is the correct form of it. Then, Should I say this applies for every sentence on that particular form.

September 14, 2016

Arnauti

The reason the verb isn't in second place in the second part of the sentence is that it's a subclause (this is an indirect question), and the V2 rule only applies in main clauses. Read more about this and about Swedish word order in general here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

It's possible to break up the sentence into two main clauses like this: Jag undrar: Vem är hon? ('I wonder: Who is she?') and then you'll get the verb in second place in both main clauses. That won't be an accepted answer here since it's a different sentence. In the spoken language, the line between a quote and an indirect question often gets blurred so that it's hard to tell what is what, but the 'correct' way of saying it is as it's written here.

October 21, 2016

Solo_BUNI

Thank you for the clarification and The Link above! It's Awesome! Incredibly Helpful!

Have a lingot for that!... As I don't know how else to thank you all Moderators, who are very kind and always willing to help! =)

October 24, 2016

deniizim

I wrote I'm wondering who she is, but it wasn't accepted?

February 17, 2015

JonEnMiljon

"to wonder" is not usually used with present continuous (am/is/are + 'ing') in English because it refers to a state, rather than an action or a process

January 28, 2017

deniizim

Sorry, i meant "I'm wondering who is she"

February 17, 2015

OsoGegenHest

That's not grammatical.

July 26, 2016

JohnRogard

The audio sounds as if it is a "he" (han) rather than a "she" (hon). Please make sure that the pronunciation is correct. Hon and han do not sound alike in Swedish!

October 31, 2017

devalanteriel

It's correct here, but for future reference, please note that the course administrators cannot affect the TTS.

March 18, 2018

Noah359685

Is "Jag undrar vem som hon är' also correct here?

November 12, 2017

JonEnMiljon

No. It's equally incorrect as saying "I wonder who THAT she is" in English.

November 13, 2017

katt64

"Jag undrar är ni redo att vara med."

March 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.