Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sin justicia no habrá paz."

Translation:Without justice there will not be peace.

5 years ago

9 Comments


thomson45

Why not "Without justice there will be no peace"?

5 years ago

rspreng

In the Spanish the verb is negated, in your version the noun is negated. Maybe Duo cares about that stuff.

5 years ago

colen35
colen35

The meaning is the same.

4 years ago

jaisula
jaisula

... and this is a translation FROM Spanish TO English. In English the literal translation is "Without justice there will be no peace", not some Duolingo Shakespearanisms. Since Duolingo is actually making us translate Internet into different languages (don't know if you realized that) it wouldn't surprise me if that was the case (us translating a collective work of Shakespeare :))

4 years ago

eshewan

This must have been the tag line for an action movie at some point

4 years ago

eviuszek
eviuszek

why "there will not be peace without justice" is wrong when "there will be no peace..." is right?

2 years ago

haroldq.pi

Que es justicia? Justicia para quien? Justicia de economica? Justicia de social? Hay una problema con esto pais.

2 years ago

ToniVeinticinco

2016 No Justice, No Peace. Not accepted, though. Especially since my strengthening exercise includes translations such as " En ese país no hay libertad de expresión."

1 year ago

duodap
duodap

Why is it not - sin la justice - I don't understand why the direct article is omitted.

2 days ago