Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The palace has a tower."

Translation:El palacio tiene una torre.

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


Tol-kon

How come "torre" is feminine, but "café" is masculine? Why una torre but un café?

6
Reply2 years ago

Mech-Tec

Actually there are rules to determining if a word is masculine or feminine, just like there are rules for our language. However, there also are exceptions that break this rule, which happens to be "torre" in this sentence. The only aid to help in determining the gender of a noun is none other than practice and memorization (I know, I didn't like hearing that either.) But here is a good page on these rather annoying exceptions.

http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/double_gendered.htm

9
Reply2 years ago

rmcgwn

New rule "bricks and mortar" Masculine. No? Darn. Edificio M Oficina F Torre F Palacio M Iglesia F Hospital M Casa F Wow!

2
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

Yes. In most cases there is no rhyme or reason as to why a word is either masculine or feminine (except for people of course). I wish they would call it something else, like Type B and Type A, instead of masculine and feminine.

1
Reply4 years ago

Munozgl222

True because then the gender-neutral thing really throws a boomerang!

0
Reply6 months ago

Kiriathaim

I got it wrong but before I entered it just felt like I should have been una, kind of like using an before a word that starts with a vowel

2
Reply4 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

I put "El palacio tiene torre." But it said I was wrong. Why? You don't have to put an "un/una" in Spanish sentences, right? They know what you mean, right? Should I report it or what?

2
Reply2 years ago

Aelianos
Aelianos

I think that's like omitting our English "a/an". Saying "the palace has tower" just doesn't sound right. I'm fairly sure you need the una here.

1
Reply1 year ago

TamaraCole2

It's definitely difficult to get my head around.

1
Reply3 years ago

Octal

It dinged me for omitting "una". My understanding was that you can omit una in simple sentences involving tener

0
Reply3 months ago