"We have almost sixty apples."

Translation:Vi har nästan sextio äpplen.

January 22, 2015

7 Comments


Metlieb

why do I need the definite form here? Shouldn't it be "sextio äpple"?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

There is no definite, maybe you're forgetting that it's ett äpple. It goes like this:
singular: ett äpple, äpplet
plural: äpplen, äpplena

January 22, 2015

Metlieb

but but but, I thought the singular indefinite form of ett-words is similar to the indefinite plural form? Really confused here :/

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

If they end in a consonant, that is true, but if they end in a vowel, they get plural -n, so it's not all random.

January 22, 2015

Metlieb

I totally forgot about it. Thanks a lot :)

January 22, 2015

Plugghest

Could "ungefär" work here?

June 3, 2015

Arnauti

nästan is 'almost' because it is always 'less than', but ungefär is 'around', it could be either more or less.

June 3, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.