1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We have almost sixty apples."

"We have almost sixty apples."

Translation:Vi har nästan sextio äpplen.

January 22, 2015

8 Comments


Metlieb

why do I need the definite form here? Shouldn't it be "sextio äpple"?


Arnauti

There is no definite, maybe you're forgetting that it's ett äpple. It goes like this:
singular: ett äpple, äpplet
plural: äpplen, äpplena


Metlieb

but but but, I thought the singular indefinite form of ett-words is similar to the indefinite plural form? Really confused here :/


Arnauti

If they end in a consonant, that is true, but if they end in a vowel, they get plural -n, so it's not all random.


Metlieb

I totally forgot about it. Thanks a lot :)


RyanHaywar10

This refers to 60 apples so why not use the plural then äpplena?


Plugghest

Could "ungefär" work here?


Arnauti

nästan is 'almost' because it is always 'less than', but ungefär is 'around', it could be either more or less.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.