1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He always tells the truth."

"He always tells the truth."

Translation:Han talar alltid sanning.

January 22, 2015

18 Comments


Vizban

Is there a rule that explains why 'sanningen' is wrong? Or is it only a special case in this scenario?


Arnauti

talar sanning is like a combination, it's always said that way.


Cathal9

so talar sanning is ok but berättar sanning is incorrect


Risto110913

Höpöhöpö !


tjatwood42

Han berättar alltid sänningen?


iamjajabsay

The truth= sanningen I don't know this new ruke


clayKaboom

Kan jag använda prata också ?


OlivierSch2

@Clayton: prata and tala are synonym


clayKaboom

It makes a while since i write the question, but i probably referred to "han pratar alltid sanning" or should it be "han pratar alltid sanningen".that's what pops in my head now by reading the comments


yuyu2809

"han pratar alltid sanning" was not accepted for me


JayeTyler

Can anyone help by answering why berättar wouldn't be the first choice instead of talar and pratar?


iamjajabsay

The truth= sanningen I don't know this new rule


YufeiPang

why both 'han pratar alltid sanning' and 'han pratar alltid sanningen' are wrong?


X-SOLDIER

"He always speaks truth" seems like the English equivalent where we wouldn't use "the truth" in the same way.


anki373117

The truth- sanningen


Nikos483591

What about "han säger alltid sanning" ?


Last_path_walker

i also have this question, why not "säger" or what's the key difference between pratar, talar, säger, berättar ?


Super-Svensk

Tala sanning is a set construction (literally, "to speak truth"). You can also say säga sanningen and berätta sanningen (literally, "to tell the truth"). Notice the addition of the definite suffix in the second variations.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.