1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He always tells the truth."

"He always tells the truth."

Translation:Han talar alltid sanning.

January 22, 2015

33 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is there a rule that explains why 'sanningen' is wrong? Or is it only a special case in this scenario?


Arnauti

    talar sanning is like a combination, it's always said that way.


Cathal9

    so talar sanning is ok but berättar sanning is incorrect


    [deactivated user]

      Höpöhöpö !


Svendborgvej

      In the previous sentence the answer was "Jag talar bara sanningEN." How to explain that, eh?


pselkirk

      I think you're mis-remembering. There's a sentence "Jag säger bara sanningen." It's always "att tala sanning" but "att säga sanningen". It's idomatic. You'd be understood if you mixed it up, but this is how the natives phrase it.


tjatwood42

      Han berättar alltid sänningen?


iamjajabsay

      The truth= sanningen I don't know this new ruke


Q_C

      Yes, it's accepted.


Q_C

      Not a native Swedish speaker myself but for everyone wondering why "pratar" isn't accepted this is what I could gather. It seems that "tala sanning" is an idiomatic construction, thus meaning "prata" can't be substituted, recall that "prata / tala" are usually "to talk / speak", rather than "to tell". I've also seen people ask about "säga" in the comments here, this means "to say".

      Thus the only options you can use here are the literal translation and the idiomatic one, those respectively being:

      "Han berättar alltid sanningen" and "Han talar alltid sanning"


Patty13647

      This is the kind of idiom I wish we learned more of.


clayKaboom

      Kan jag använda prata också ?


YufeiPang

      why both 'han pratar alltid sanning' and 'han pratar alltid sanningen' are wrong?


Svendborgvej

      'Han pratar' means 'he speaks' and 'han talar' means 'he talks'.


pselkirk

      Actually, it's the reverse of that. "pratar" is "talks", and "talar" is "speaks". There's a lot of overlap, and they can sometimes be used interchangeably, but those are the closest translations.

      As to why "han pratar sanning[en]" is wrong, it's like saying "he talks the truth". It's not how we would say it in English, and it's not how they would say it in Swedish. It's somewhat of a fixed phrase.


JayeTyler

      Can anyone help by answering why berättar wouldn't be the first choice instead of talar and pratar?


Q_C

      "tala sanning" is an idiomatic expression in Swedish and thus preferred.


X-SOLDIER

      "He always speaks truth" seems like the English equivalent where we wouldn't use "the truth" in the same way.


Nikos483591

      What about "han säger alltid sanning" ?


Last_path_walker

      i also have this question, why not "säger" or what's the key difference between pratar, talar, säger, berättar ?


Super-Svensk

      Tala sanning is a set construction (literally, "to speak truth"). You can also say säga sanningen and berätta sanningen (literally, "to tell the truth"). Notice the addition of the definite suffix in the second variations.


wxwxw2

      Would that make "Tala sanning" an ancient phrase or is it just a different rule?


iamjajabsay

      The truth= sanningen I don't know this new rule


anki373117

      The truth- sanningen


OlivierSch2

      @Clayton: prata and tala are synonym


clayKaboom

      It makes a while since i write the question, but i probably referred to "han pratar alltid sanning" or should it be "han pratar alltid sanningen".that's what pops in my head now by reading the comments


yuyu2809

      "han pratar alltid sanning" was not accepted for me


Vithralas

      It should be "han talar sanning" or "han pratar sanningen", if I understood it properly


IvoPivo7

      There are always problems with DL english translations. Why "the", if swedish is "sanning" and not "sanningen"?


Q_C

      It's not a problem with Duolingo, it's a consequence of translating idiomatic expressions into other languages.


NiveaR

      I do not understand why is wrong, if it is THE truth


pselkirk

      See previous comments. Your choices "tala sanning" (indefinite), "säga sanningen", or "berätta sanningen" (both definite).


damjansimi1

      The truth is saningen in this simple sentence

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.