"Spelaren skjuter bollen i mål."

Translation:The player shoots the ball in the goal.

January 22, 2015

6 Comments


lesliewilman

I visualize the player with a pistol taking a shot at one of several balls, the one in the goal. If he is kicking a ball, or driving it with a hockey stick, it will be "into" (the) goal.

March 2, 2015

jhmelman

Does it mean the player scored or that s/he shot on target? At least in soccer, there can be shots (which totally missed the goal), shots on target (but the goalkeeper/other player prevented the successful score) and goals (self-explanatory).

August 19, 2016

MattBush2

in the goal is a bit too literal in English. into would better convey the action.

December 18, 2017

StuartFras5

And even that's a bit... odd. Grammatical but you'd never say it.

April 25, 2018

GodlessGoat

Why does this sentence appear in Politics instead of Sport?

January 17, 2019

Beanybadger

Why is it not in i in this sentence?

November 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.