1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Spelaren skjuter bollen i må…

"Spelaren skjuter bollen i mål."

Translation:The player shoots the ball in the goal.

January 22, 2015

11 Comments


lesliewilman

I visualize the player with a pistol taking a shot at one of several balls, the one in the goal. If he is kicking a ball, or driving it with a hockey stick, it will be "into" (the) goal.


sotnosen93

This answer is accepted too.


GodlessGoat

Why does this sentence appear in Politics instead of Sport?


sotnosen93

Because of the word "skjuter". The sentences aren't handpicked for each lesson, Duo has a list of words to teach and randomly picks sentences containing these words, disregarding context. As for why the word "skjuter" is in the "politics" lesson, a contributor comment in another comment section said that the default politics lesson, which this one is based on, includes words related to war, like for example how you shoot a gun.


MattBush2

in the goal is a bit too literal in English. into would better convey the action.


StuartFras5

And even that's a bit... odd. Grammatical but you'd never say it.


Beanybadger

Why is it not in i in this sentence?


sotnosen93

No real reason other than a quirk of the language, I'd say.


jhmelman

Does it mean the player scored or that s/he shot on target? At least in soccer, there can be shots (which totally missed the goal), shots on target (but the goalkeeper/other player prevented the successful score) and goals (self-explanatory).


sotnosen93

It specifically means s/he scored.


StefanHild

into instead of in?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.