"Han gillar bollar."

Translation:He likes balls.

January 22, 2015

18 Comments


Anrui
Mod

FYI, this sentence does not have any ambiguous connotations in Swedish... If you were to replace the word "bollar" with "kulor" though...

February 25, 2015

SorceressQuistis

Dying of supressed laughter over here...

May 30, 2015

MauriceReeves

Tack för det! Nu vet jag.

April 22, 2015

eronth

Did you choose this sentence just so you can make us aware of the unambiguousness?

July 22, 2016

HoroTanuki

He likes bullets?

March 11, 2016

Anrui
Mod

"Bullets" is Kulor

March 11, 2016

GlennaJo

In light of Anrui's explanation, I find it a bit surprising that Swedes use ammo instead of toys for slang in that case. ;->

April 15, 2018

Olja.

Jag skrattade :))) Tack!

August 11, 2016

Beanybadger

Buying ice cream will never be the same again...

June 20, 2018

__CRUSH__

Maybe he would like some on his birthday ☺

November 15, 2017

petar26904

What is difference between Gillar and tycker?

November 19, 2017

JoakimEk

"gillar" and "tycker om" means the same (likes), but "tycker" by itself means "thinks" as in "have an opinion".

February 11, 2018

3SfVXnZ0

Tycker itself is think or imagine. Tycker om and gillar are both 'like' but to my english ears gillar feels more like approval and tycker om more personal, like 'thinks of'.
I'm thinking I'm more likely to gillar my boss but tycker om my best friend. Can any Swedes help?

March 3, 2018

devalanteriel

No, I'm sorry - there are no such connotations. While gilla is a little more colloquial, they're synonymous.

March 3, 2018

3SfVXnZ0

Thank you

March 5, 2018

leo-arg

Anyway, what kind of balls the sentence mean? Meat balls? Ice cream balls? Pool balls?

July 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Probably the bouncy kind. I could easily imagine saying this about my toddler, who's going through a "throw all the things to see if they bounce" phase at the moment.

July 10, 2018

leo-arg

Ah! I understand now. Thanks devalanteriel! ;)

July 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.