1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han gillar bollar."

"Han gillar bollar."

Translation:He likes balls.

January 22, 2015

25 Comments


Anrui
Mod

FYI, this sentence does not have any ambiguous connotations in Swedish... If you were to replace the word "bollar" with "kulor" though...


SorceressQuistis

Dying of supressed laughter over here...


eronth

Did you choose this sentence just so you can make us aware of the unambiguousness?


MauriceReeves

Tack för det! Nu vet jag.


Olja.

Jag skrattade :))) Tack!


HoroTanuki

He likes bullets?


Anrui
Mod

"Bullets" is Kulor


GlennaJo

In light of Anrui's explanation, I find it a bit surprising that Swedes use ammo instead of toys for slang in that case. ;->


InvertedGo

Kulor can also mean "marbles".


ahferroin7

Which is probably where the 'bullets' usage came from. Historically, a bullet was a sphere, not a potentially hollow ogive, and the shot used in some of the smaller caliber muzzleloaders was about the size of marbles.


Beanybadger

Buying ice cream will never be the same again...


SergioVega656174

My boyfriend is native Swedish and he says that it's perfectly correct to say "fina bollar" when talking about... that.


devalanteriel

Where's he from? It's definitely not standard.


SergioVega656174

He is from Västerås, but he has lived in Stockholm, Göteborg, Skåne, etc. But he said it can depend on the region.


devalanteriel

I agree - it's regional and it's certainly not unheard of. But I would generally not consider it something that it can mean in standard Swedish. :)


__CRUSH__

Maybe he would like some on his birthday ☺


hftomorrow

What is difference between Gillar and tycker?


JoakimEk

"gillar" and "tycker om" means the same (likes), but "tycker" by itself means "thinks" as in "have an opinion".


3SfVXnZ0

Tycker itself is think or imagine. Tycker om and gillar are both 'like' but to my english ears gillar feels more like approval and tycker om more personal, like 'thinks of'.
I'm thinking I'm more likely to gillar my boss but tycker om my best friend. Can any Swedes help?


devalanteriel

No, I'm sorry - there are no such connotations. While gilla is a little more colloquial, they're synonymous.


leo-arg

Anyway, what kind of balls the sentence mean? Meat balls? Ice cream balls? Pool balls?


devalanteriel

Probably the bouncy kind. I could easily imagine saying this about my toddler, who's going through a "throw all the things to see if they bounce" phase at the moment.


leo-arg

Ah! I understand now. Thanks devalanteriel! ;)


50iqbrainlet

A typical swedish man.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.