"Orange är en särskild färg."

Translation:Orange is a special color.

January 22, 2015

28 Comments


bekahkitty_

Orange är det nya svarta. XD

July 29, 2015

nacreousnereid

Actually wouldn't it be Orange är det nytt svart? Pretty sure your suffixes have to agree...

January 11, 2018

thomissss

The 'sk' in 'särskild' seems to be pronounced differently in the flow of the sentence as opposed to the isolated word .. ?

February 21, 2015

sufyazi

I heard the same thing too. Any native speaker can confirm if there's any change in the pronunciation when särskild is pronounced in isolation versus in a sentential environment?

May 23, 2015

Dazdingo0

Leaving a comment so I can get a notification.

September 19, 2015

voraciousviolet

same

September 13, 2016

CriticJonni

I want to know too, it confuses me with two different pronunciations

April 1, 2016

DarkMoonFire

I've just asked my Swedish husband.... he says both pronunciations are correct. The difference is down to dialect. How you say it depends which part of Sweden you come from.
It doesn't matter whether the word is on its own or in a sentence.

The sk/skj/sj sound is pretty difficult for an English tongue (I'm told it's not that easy for a Swedish tongue either!). For me, it comes out as something like a combination of 'sh' (like in shiny) and a semi-hard 'h'. Hard to explain.

April 1, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Is this sentence from lesson 2 in the colour skill? I just did this lesson twice but it never appeared. I need to find the lesson to be able to listen to the slow version :).

September 19, 2015

DarkMoonFire

It's in lesson 8 of the Adjectives 1 skill.

February 5, 2016

myelonka

I figured it might be an exception, like "kanske" which is also pronounced with a "sh"-like sound.

October 1, 2015

GustavGustaffson

I'm wondering the same!

April 22, 2017

yellkaa

usually, färg is thranslated both as 'colour' and 'paint', but here the 'paint' translation is marked as wrong. Is it a mistake or there are some situations where 'farg' can't mean 'paint'?

January 22, 2015

rhblake

"Färg" can only mean "paint" if you're referring to the physical substance used when painting - otherwise it's "colour".

January 22, 2015

yellkaa

Well, why can't it be 'paint' in this sentence? As one of the a 'special collection' of paints in the paints store?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

You'd probably make orange determinate if you wanted to say that, both in English and in Swedish. Like, the orange one is a special paint or something like that.

January 22, 2015

yellkaa

That makes sense. Tack!

January 23, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu
February 2, 2015

KteCMHkt

After checking with my Engelsk-Svensk Ordbok, I used the English word "distinctive" instead of "special", which I think works. And, yet ....

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

I'd say that's a fringe translation - särskild usually does not mean "distinctive".

September 3, 2017

Asa-Fey

The Dutchmen will agree ;D

December 4, 2017

Dazdingo0

Is it normal that orange is pronounced with sh sound or is it just tts?

September 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, that's normal :).

September 19, 2015

Bob719348

So is brandgul no longer used for orange? Or is it a different orangey color?

April 22, 2018

devalanteriel

It's synonymous but much more rare. Borderline old-fashioned, though definitely not archaic.

April 22, 2018

Biggy786177

Speciell?

August 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, we accept that as well when translating into Swedish.

August 24, 2018

DenOrangeMannen

Orange är den bästa färgen :3

February 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.