Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Kingdom of the Netherlands has different areas."

Translation:Het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden heeft verschillende gebieden.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Is "het Nederlandse Koningrijk" ever said?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's not wrong, but I don't remember ever hearing or reading that. Koninkrijk der Nederlanden is the most common one, also the official name and what is mentioned on official documents.

Der is a remnant of grammatical cases that used to exist in Dutch (and which are still present in German) and which are still visible in e.g. 's morgens, 's nachts ('s is short for des) and in some fixed expressions like de heer des huizes (the lord of the house).

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

inscriptions, plaques and tombstones in old churches can be great places to see these old words.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, or passports, expressions:

  • de heer des huizes = the master of the house
  • om des keizers baard = for the beard of the emperor, an idiom meaning nothing is at stake
  • te allen tijde = at all times
  • te zijner tijd = in due time
3 years ago

bemk92
bemk92

Don't forget the southern and eastern dialects. They too still use cases: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brabants#Woordgeslachten

It still exists, people just don't do it as much any more, but in dialects it's still very much alive.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

"Nederland" and "de Nederlanden" seem to be interchangeable. Is that correct?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The plural form is not used on its own, only as part of the official name "Koninkrijk der Nederlanden". De lage landen (the low countries) is used, but this means both the Netherlands and Belgium (maybe Luxembourg as well, so the Benelux).

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

If " der Nederlanden" is the official term, why is it not given as the preferred translation? It seems to me that when you learn Dutch, it's something you'd want to say right

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's due to a technical reason, der wasn't added as a word form in the current tree, which means we cannot use it in root sentences or the preferred translation. We're aware of this and will fix it in Tree 2.0.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Fantastisch, goed dat jullie het verbeteren (en jammer dat mijn reactie een downvote krijgt)

2 years ago