1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He has a virus in the chest."

"He has a virus in the chest."

Translation:Han har en virus i brystkassen.

January 22, 2015

9 Comments


HeringDK

Having said that, people will understand what you mean, but it is not something to aim to learn...


Blkx-Darkreaper

The english here is very unnatural


Vibeke560719

Why is "en" necessary? I learned that "I have a fever" would be "Jeg har feber." Why isn't it the same?


HeringDK

I think it relates to the fact that you can only have one temperature or fever. There are many vira to choose from. It is one of those vira that is in question (although it may not have been revealed which). That's my best explanation, I hope it makes sense? If not, the answer will be: Because Danish! ;-)


epac-mcl

Can't one say, "Han har en virus på brystet", in much the same way that I have heard people say "Han har vand på lungerne" ? It wasn't accepted.


HeringDK

Not really. And your lung example is also poor Danish spoken by someone trying to sound clever...


epac-mcl

That's strange. The lung example is what a Danish doctor told me when I was hospitalised earlier this year. Should he have said "vand i lungerne"?


HeringDK

I know. But it is still poor. He should've said "in" as you suggest. You also sometimes hear people in clothing stores talk about "en buks" ("a pant"). The fact that it is said does not make it proper language but it will be understood by all. Most often people saying it don't know neither care if it's right or wrong.


Blkx-Darkreaper

What about the phrase bangebuks when referring to a coward?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.