1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Is it you?"

"Is it you?"

Translation:Er det dig?

January 22, 2015

17 Comments


Klaque

Not "Er det du?"


LaurenBell0

I also thought it was 'Er det du?'


_Origamian_

Maybe because its a question, the subject and verb swap around.


yelelle

In Swedish it would have been Är det du? But somehow I felt. that's the way I have heard it. I live close to Denmark.


rasmuscph

No Duolingo's translation is correct.


alevineu

''du'' is a subject used with a verb (Du spiser brød) ''dig'' is used to talk about ''du'' like (Jeg elsker dig) and not (Jeg elsker du) because it's ''jeg'' wich love


d3m0nhawk

What is the difference between jer and dig?


Xneb

"Dig" is the second person singular accusative (the object of the sentence, such as "me" or "her" in English). Used when talking to just one person: "Jeg elsker dig" = I love you (speaking to one person)

"Jer" is the second person plural accusative. Used when talking to 2 or more people: "Jeg elsker jer" = I love you (Talking to a 2 or more people)


Lisa79533

Thanks that is helpful, could you also break down when it is appropriate to use du?


RamieEvans

could I say: Er den dig?


abtamblyn

could i not also say 'det er dig?'


Ninoney

naah, because in questions the word order needs to be reversed


shadowfax__

Why is You said as 'I' , "jer" and "dig" .. whats the need to have three ways of saying it?


MatisEmanu

Without audio translation


NicholasPa38063

Why is "Er det Dem?" incorrect? (I.e. the formal "you"?)


Nina427151

"Er det dem? " would be "Is it them?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.