"Is it you?"

Translation:Er det dig?

January 22, 2015

15 Comments


Klaque

Not "Er det du?"

January 22, 2015

rasmuscph

No Duolingo's translation is correct.

January 22, 2015

LaurenBell0

I also thought it was 'Er det du?'

February 12, 2015

yelelle

In Swedish it would have been Är det du? But somehow I felt. that's the way I have heard it. I live close to Denmark.

April 19, 2015

_Origamian_

Maybe because its a question, the subject and verb swap around.

March 5, 2015

alevineu

''du'' is a subject used with a verb (Du spiser brød) ''dig'' is used to talk about ''du'' like (Jeg elsker dig) and not (Jeg elsker du) because it's ''jeg'' wich love

February 5, 2019

d3m0nhawk

What is the difference between jer and dig?

July 12, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Dig" is the second person singular accusative (the object of the sentence, such as "me" or "her" in English). Used when talking to just one person: "Jeg elsker dig" = I love you (speaking to one person)

    "Jer" is the second person plural accusative. Used when talking to 2 or more people: "Jeg elsker jer" = I love you (Talking to a 2 or more people)

    July 14, 2015

Lisa79533

    Thanks that is helpful, could you also break down when it is appropriate to use du?

    September 5, 2018

FernandaRo162954

    Well, is it?!?!?!

    September 9, 2015

RamieEvans

    could I say: Er den dig?

    February 27, 2017

abtamblyn

    could i not also say 'det er dig?'

    July 14, 2015

Ninoney

    naah, because in questions the word order needs to be reversed

    February 7, 2017

shadowfax__

    Why is You said as 'I' , "jer" and "dig" .. whats the need to have three ways of saying it?

    April 11, 2017

MatisEmanu

    Without audio translation

    July 6, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.