"Is it you?"

Translation:Er det dig?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Klaque
Klaque

Not "Er det du?"

3 years ago

rasmuscph

No Duolingo's translation is correct.

3 years ago

LaurenBell0

I also thought it was 'Er det du?'

3 years ago

yelelle
yelelle

In Swedish it would have been Är det du? But somehow I felt. that's the way I have heard it. I live close to Denmark.

3 years ago

_Origamian_

Maybe because its a question, the subject and verb swap around.

3 years ago

d3m0nhawk
d3m0nhawk

What is the difference between jer and dig?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Dig" is the second person singular accusative (the object of the sentence, such as "me" or "her" in English). Used when talking to just one person: "Jeg elsker dig" = I love you (speaking to one person)

"Jer" is the second person plural accusative. Used when talking to 2 or more people: "Jeg elsker jer" = I love you (Talking to a 2 or more people)

3 years ago

Lisa79533

Thanks that is helpful, could you also break down when it is appropriate to use du?

3 months ago

RamieEvans

could I say: Er den dig?

1 year ago

abtamblyn

could i not also say 'det er dig?'

3 years ago

Ninoney
Ninoney

naah, because in questions the word order needs to be reversed

1 year ago

FernandaRo162954

Well, is it?!?!?!

3 years ago

shadowfax__

Why is You said as 'I' , "jer" and "dig" .. whats the need to have three ways of saying it?

1 year ago

TurtleChineese
TurtleChineese

dig sounds like die

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.