Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La avenida"

Translation:The avenue

5 years ago

22 Comments


AlexFinesse

I thought nouns beginning with the letter "a", even if they are feminine, use the article "el"?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Only if the "a" is a stressed syllable. The emphasis in "avenida" is on the "i".

3 years ago

imaldastar

wowwwwwwwwwwwwww okay cool

7 months ago

DianaKim2

What is a freshet?

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

When a river floods from melting snow or heavy rain

10 months ago

rmcgwn

And what would a typical avenue look like in a spanish speaking country

5 years ago

AS-Best

In Peru avenida its a street with green zone separating 2 lines of traffic - with trees, patch etc

3 years ago

rspreng

Anything from a narrow pedestrian-only strip (Guanajuato, Mexico) to 6-8 lanes wide, full of taxicabs, (Cordoba, Argentina) in my experience.

5 years ago

AS-Best

Why it cannot be translated like ´the street´??

3 years ago

mitaine56

as-best- because street is la calle

3 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

Can avenida also mean trail?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Certainly not in Spain (I can't be certain that no dialect in any Spanish speaking country uses that meaning but it's not listed in the Oxford dictionary which is usually very accurate!).

I think the word you are looking for is "sendero" or "sendero natural".

Try a search on linguee.es for examples in context and translations.

3 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

Okay. Thanks for the info. I might look it up later if I get the time.

3 years ago

Jakaranter

How can avenida also mean reconciled, which is one of the meanings listed?

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

There's a verb "avenir" meaning to reconcile or agree, and "avenido/a" is its past participle.

4 years ago

Jakaranter

Thank you.

4 years ago

StevoMucho
StevoMucho

Does Spanish ever use apostophes between the article and nouns that start with a vowel? e.g. "L'avenida"

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Not that I've seen. :-)

1 year ago

Buena-Onda

Italian does that ^_^

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, not in normal writing.

There are two contractions in Spanish, but they are written without an apostrophe: a + el -> al, and de + el -> del. Everything else stays separated.

5 months ago

Lo-Chi

Oh vamos a bajar a la avenida eléctrica!

10 months ago

Anadomingu948335

It ends with an "a" which is feminine

5 months ago