Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuántas veces al día te ves en el espejo?"

Translation:How many times a day do you look at yourself in the mirror?

5 years ago

4 Comments


jbudisantoso

Wouldn't "How many times a day do you look in the mirror?" also be a correct answer. If not, could someone please explain why?

5 years ago

rspreng

I think Duo is wanting to see that you recognize/translate the meaning of 'te,' and wants to see "at yourself" in your translation.

5 years ago

jbudisantoso

Wouldn't "te ves" mean "you look", and "te ves a ti mismo" mean "you look at yourself"?

5 years ago

rspreng

'te' is not a subject pronoun (you'd need 'tu') 'te' is an object pronoun, which means the thing looked at is you

5 years ago