"The kitchen is not safe."

Translation:La cocina no es segura.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Macko_oMaloney

Why is segura not one of the options?

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

I reported that.

3 years ago

TerryHMay

Your point is a good one. I used segura based only on knowledge gained from former practice exercises. I was puzzled to find that it was not even in the drop down options. Indeed it should be reported.

3 years ago

alexis585810

The kitchen isn't safe?? O.O

2 years ago

Cupcake512831

It isn't if I'm using it!

6 months ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

In one of the other correct answers, they have "La cocina es segura." Do estar and ser both work in this sentece, or is it Duo's error? Is this an exception?

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Ser is used for description origin and time. DOT. Estar is used for locations and conditions. LoCo.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Soy seguro/a = I am safe. Estoy seguro/a = I am sure. It makes a big difference whether you use ser or estoy with seguro!

6 months ago

AnniPaisley

The dangerous kitchen

7 months ago

Cupcake512831

As long as I'm in it!!!

6 months ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

Velociraptors.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.