"Il momento per abbassare la guardia non è arrivato."

Translation:The time to lower your guard has not arrived.

August 1, 2013

6 Comments


stefott

Is this a real Italian expression or just the literal translation of an English one?

August 1, 2013

runem

Apparently "abbassare la guardia" is an actual expression, but doesn't really make sense in this context, according to my italian gf.

January 3, 2014

jjjmindless

Why does "è" mean "has", and not "is"?

November 9, 2013

t_s_c

The past participle of arrivare takes essere instead of avere. It doesn't really mean "is" here the way you are thinking of it.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=arrivato

December 14, 2013

runem

It helps to think that all verbs that have to do with movement take essere, and the rest take avere to form the perfect. Similarly, the one that take essere also need to be conjugated to the subject in gender and number.

January 3, 2014

thefaeriequeefe

Thank you! I've wondered whether there was a rule for this, or if I'd just have to memorize them all.

April 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.