1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il momento per abbassare la …

"Il momento per abbassare la guardia non è arrivato."

Translation:The time to lower your guard has not arrived.

August 1, 2013

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is this a real Italian expression or just the literal translation of an English one?


runem

    Apparently "abbassare la guardia" is an actual expression, but doesn't really make sense in this context, according to my italian gf.


jjjmindless

    Why does "è" mean "has", and not "is"?


t_s_c

    The past participle of arrivare takes essere instead of avere. It doesn't really mean "is" here the way you are thinking of it.

    http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=arrivato


runem

    It helps to think that all verbs that have to do with movement take essere, and the rest take avere to form the perfect. Similarly, the one that take essere also need to be conjugated to the subject in gender and number.


thefaeriequeefe

    Thank you! I've wondered whether there was a rule for this, or if I'd just have to memorize them all.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.