1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le nouveau bâtiment est énor…

"Le nouveau bâtiment est énorme."

Translation:The new building is enormous.

January 22, 2015

24 Comments


whygeorgia

this is something trump would say


carlobanchon

Is there a liason between est and énorme? I mean, I do not hear it, and I wonder if there should be one.


cadilhac

It can go both ways. I like to make it, but wouldn't be shocked if someone does not.


nectarivorous

What about between bâtiment and est? It's not a single syllable noun, any reason why not put one there?


cadilhac

More generally, you do not make liaisons after singular nouns, see About.com.


LeChatParle

You should only make the liaison after the word être if you're attempting to be formal.


Gingy72

what exactly is a liaison? I have wondered this for a while


NeilCockling

It is where a usually unpronounced consonant at the end of a word is pronounced in order to aid the pronunciation of the next word.


AlyhIl

Couldn't I use massive?


jjmackk

WHAT. I said the new boat is huge...


Sivankwok

why can't i do the building is big


Harpsiccord

I said "big" and was marked wrong. Why?


lbianchini1962

why is "ship" wrong?


Ehsan_Mehmed

Bâtiment vs Immeuble?


hennie08

"The new building is enormous" should be accepted.


gruamaire

is there any corollary between nouveau batiments and german neubauten? like is it to do with architechture or just a building that is new?


tagishkestrel

your translation includes "ship", but it comes up wrong


4.Lulu.22

Why does nouveau come before batiment instead of after? I'm sorry if this is a silly question.


NeilCockling

Remember that "BANGS" adjectives come before the noun. The "A" stands for "Age", which nouveau is describing.


waitingtofade

I guess "large" doesn't work.


duolingerie

Why does it not accept: "massive"?


Mikes390384

Pronunciation of bâtiment? The man says "batEEment" the woman says "batAYment"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.