" na cailíní ag imirt iománaíocht sa pháirc liom."

Translation:The girls are playing hurling in the park with me.

January 22, 2015

5 Comments


CatMcCat

In an earlier section of this exercise, the same sentence had an /a/after iománaíocht, but here it doesn't. Which is correct? (For that one, less than two minutes ago, I asked why the /a/ at the end.)

January 22, 2015

alexinIreland

The sentence with "iománaíochta" is the correct sentence because that is the genitive of iománaíocht (and the genitive follows "ag + verbal noun") The sentence above is a ghost sentence.

January 22, 2015

CatMcCat

Aha! That's good to know! So it's sort of "at playing of hurley". By the way, I've been meaning to ask, is it always "play hurley", or can you also say, "hurl"?

January 22, 2015

alexinIreland

It varies from county to county and from city to country side. Both "play hurling" and "hurl" are acceptable (note to self: add hurl as an alternative translation) In saying that, the GAA generally refer to it as hurling and "play hurling".

January 22, 2015

CatMcCat

Thanks, Alex!

January 22, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.