"Nuestro sofá es amarillo."

Translation:Our sofa is yellow.

5 years ago

60 Comments


Dakota_B

That's a nasty color for a couch.

5 years ago

SiameseMeow

i was going to say the same thing when i read the second definition for amarillo "juandiced".

4 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

I'm not sure how that would help...

3 years ago

Iloveyoshiandmlp

I agree, Dakota xD. I prefer a black or white couch. :T

3 years ago

stmoebius

Why is it "nuestro sofá", not "nuestra sofá"?

5 years ago

BobTallyHo

I thought the same....but discovered, as you probably have by now, that sofa is masculine...breaking the general rule.

5 years ago

ljaksdv

Not entirely. I can't remember when Duolingo teaches this to you, but if the word ends in "-a" and the emphasis is on the "-a", then the noun is masculine, just the way "el agua" is correct (even though there is no accent mark over agua, the emphasis still lies on the last"-a").

(Edit: If the word BEGINS in "-a" and the emphasis is on the "-a", then the noun is masculine)

4 years ago

DjSmellyCat

This is interesting, i was told that agua is masculine becauase it starts with a thereby making it difficult to pronounce la agua, of course this 'rule' is broken in tge case of la araña

4 years ago

alezzzix

The article el is used with agua because it starts with a stressed «a». Same as alma, arma, ave and many other words.

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

By Jove I think you're right about starting with the stressed a.

4 years ago

Matcutter

wow your day streak is amazing

2 years ago

23walshk

your streak is huge

2 years ago

ljaksdv

Yup, y'all are both correct. I edited my answer. Thanks for correcting me!

4 years ago

Citris9

Kenziegwenzie, If you haven't noticed, when you miss a day without streak freeze, you loose your streak. He HAD a good streak that was possibly in the hundreds, but than lost it. btw, I am sorry if it is actually a she.

11 months ago

ljaksdv

Yeah, you're right. My mistake! :p

4 years ago

Danijel_M

"Agua" is feminine. And, if word ends with -á, it's masculine.

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

I don't think the emphasis ever would be on the last " a " in agua "el" or no 'el'. I thought any word ending in a vowel is stressed on the next to last syllable, unless accented.

4 years ago

ljaksdv

That's right. I apologize for the incorrect comment that I had posted. I went back and edited it. Thanks for the correction!

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

Thanks for the clarification. We're all learning here.

4 years ago

Carahence

Dia is masculine too.. But that I stress .. =/

4 years ago

Casiquire

There are very few rules that are true 100%. Try not to think of rules, try to just get lots of experience with the language instead. For example, sofá doesn't end in a, it ends in á. So the rule will really only confuse you here because in Spanish that accent basically voids the rule.

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

If you have a yellow sofa, does it really matter? It is still a POS.

2 years ago

Redblob48

Because "sofá" is masculine

1 year ago

BiggPhill

Yellow couch? Who designed this living room? Ronald McDonald?

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

I put settee - this should be allowed!

4 years ago

Bob_Bob_Bob_Bob

our sofa is yellow? from what - pee?

3 years ago

RamirezHaceTodo

it was white when we bought it

3 years ago

FSheaF

It used to be white...

3 years ago

Dzheykob

No me gusta </3

4 years ago

thomas.symms

Settee should be accepted -.- :'(

3 years ago

kevautour

Chesterfield should be accepted as well.

3 years ago

sandytap

uuuuuglyyyyy

3 years ago

SaltC22

Why the hell would you have a yellow sofa

3 years ago

ZoltanMoln

I thought the noun and adjective had to agree in gender, hence sofá and amarilla?

4 years ago

Aditina

Sofá is masculine , although it ends in "a" :)

4 years ago

Benzy911

it sounds like "nuestro solfa y marido"

4 years ago

Poppet321

My grandma had the coolest yellow vinyl couch in her basement from the 70's. I loved that thing.

3 years ago

Michael_Edwin

couch?

3 years ago

alan533799

Did a amarillo sofa really generate all this debate. Im new here

1 year ago

dhall30

so im guessing sofa is an english word, or is the other way around where the word was fine with both languages

4 years ago

stmoebius

Well, according to http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sofa, it's actually a Turkish word of Arabic origin, which made its way via Italy to Britain and probably directly to Spain.

4 years ago

dhall30

gracias

4 years ago

sarah.s.fe

Does anyone remember if nuestro is formal or not I get all of them so confused and I want it right in my head when I am practicing.

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

Nuestro is just an adjective ( possessive ). It has the feminine/masculine/singular/ plural forms. It is not considered either formal or informal.

4 years ago

Azula161601

I'm so happy to see that ''I'm so good at this!''

3 years ago

lauren.swa

Ok i forgot. Whether it is nuestro or nuestra is whether it agrees with the gender of the noun being possessed?

2 years ago

cutequesadilla

i love that some words are very similar to how they are in english like "pasta", "telaphono","elephante"ect. (incase you did not notice, that was spanish.which is the point.)LOL

2 years ago

23walshk

HELLO WORLD

2 years ago

AvijitRaul

But I don't have any sofa..

1 year ago

HollisMuenster

What is the conjugations for nuestro? I don't remember any of those...

1 year ago

Nicholas71888

did you pee on it?

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

who peed on it? LOL

1 year ago

annabellen999736

why not couch?

1 year ago

BarneyTheGreat

dont ask how it got yellow...

1 year ago

Citris9

omg! i used davenport for sofa and it worked!

1 year ago

SevanPomperada

it could of ment bathing sofa

1 year ago

barrywoman

Plz buy a new sofa. Por favor y gracias

1 year ago

pizza_time69

thsusi websitye suxd get cancderrrrrrrr

1 year ago

kenziegwenzie

I hate the color yellow . It's sickly

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.