Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is totally different!"

Translation:¡Esto es totalmente distinto!

5 years ago

13 Comments


AnkushDeshmukh
AnkushDeshmukh

I am very confused with esta este esto and esa ese eso!! Please help me so i can remember once and for all :) thank you! :D

4 years ago

Neptune

I put, Esta es totalmente distinta. Of course, this was wrong. If we don't know if it's mass or fem, is it always masculine? Thanks for any clarification.

5 years ago

rspreng

Esto is neuter and is used for things where the gender is not obvious, like a converstaion or situation. Este is masc, esta is fem.

5 years ago

dingo8baby

Would it be appropriate to use este if the object you were referring to was masculine? As in a situation were you are pointing at something, and referring to it as 'this'?

3 years ago

cristina1vb

If you knew for sure that the object was masculine, then you would use este.

3 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

duo thinks "este es totalmente distinto" is also wrong here.

but maybe this can be right?

4 years ago

veikr
veikr

I am wondering too. Is there amy rules in Spanish about the order of adverb and verb?

4 years ago

Halbdeutscher

Why not "¡Esto está totalmente diferente!" if "esto" refers to something temporary, like a situation or some condition like the weather?

4 years ago

timstellmach

Temporary vs. permanent doesn't matter. "Different" describes the thing's nature, which means "estar."

3 years ago

wwags33

You mean "ser?" Está was not accepted for me.

1 year ago

jae.mac.96

Why not "Esto es diferente totalmente"?

3 years ago

HughAMcElh

"esto es totalmente differente" es correcto. This is a case where I get distinct but when a word or phrase is this easy, straightforward and direct, I suggest using the actual word...and even though distinct is synonymous, it isn't the actual word different. This is a classic case of keeping it simple is best for all, even when taking into account idioms/regional differences in speaking

1 year ago

J1a2M3e4S

I used esta because it obviously wasn't permenent, but a temporary period of time. Did I miss something?

4 months ago