"Han dricker bara dansk öl."

Translation:He only drinks Danish beer.

January 22, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


freeboprich

That's his loss, then.


Jan-Olav

Could it also be 'danskt öl'?


Gexish

What is the difference?


Zmrzlina

Ett öl = a kind of beer

En öl = one (glass of) beer

BUT "dansk öl" could also be used as an uncountable general noun for Danish beer.


ion1122

I assume the Swedish means that when it comes to beer, he drinks only Danish. But could the sentence also mean that he drinks nothing -- no water, no coffee, etc. -- other than Danish beer?


Arnauti

Yes, it might mean that as well.


CheesyDuck

(8th Jan 2016) the TTS sounds really strange at the end of the sentence!


KiwiDressager

It still does! Han dricker bara dansk (definite pause) kuöl. Or something like that!


j4cobgarby

Yeah it does but still quite understandable


rnielikki

Is danish beer good?


Grace_Lejonet

In the UK, the only Scandinavian beer I know of is Carlsberg which is Danish so I assume it's better than the rest of Scandinavia at least


travelgalcindy

Yes. Much better than Swedish beer if you want a darker, hardier brew!


alpalrationale

Vilken gång smakar en Tuborg bäst? Varje gång.


Synthpopalooza

.. because svenska öl is way too potent. :)


RaddatzK

Technically, the highest ABV beer in all Scandinavia is Mikkeller ApS "Black (黑)" at 17.50% ABV (And it is brewed in Denmark.) Then again, I prefer Icelandic beer; esp Einstök! (It just tastes better than most Swedish beer; especially the Einstök White Ale and the Einstök Icelandic Toasted Porter!)


DavidCarls11

Why couldn't this be translated "He only drinks Danish ale?" Is there another word for ale?


Luuuuuuc

I think I remember reading in another lesson's comments the word "ale" being translated by one of our swedish gurus as... "ale" in Swedish as well. Pending confirmation.


Arnauti

Yup, ale is ale, cheers.


iamdonovan

So it's basically come full circle, then?


Joranvo

'He drinks solely Danish beer' was not accepted as a correct translation, however I think it is.


kiteo

Just use the most common and obvious English word, we’re learning Swedish. These demands are hard on the volunteers.


Zerr_

Does this mean that he drinks nothing but Danish beer, or does it mean that the only beer he drinks is Danish? Or is this sentence ambiguous about that?


FLchick

I think it is ambiguous, but when I answered, in my mind, I was thinking that when he drinks beer, he only drinks Danish beer.


Ewan.yy

Hmmm, this man seems very hard to please.


devalanteriel

I was thinking the opposite - just bring him a Tuborg. :)


dercrios

I wrote "He just drinks Danish beer." Would there be any difference in the Swedish sentence for this, as the computer said it has to be "only"?


Thyra443655

I wrote: 'han dricker bara danskt öl', which was marked wrong. Why? In the comments I read that 'danskt öl' should also be accepted.


StefanHild

It should be "danskt öl". Type of beer is neutrum, ett, while a glas of beer is reale, en.


ion1122

Yes, but see Zmrzlina's post on this page. The form "dansk öl" can also be correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.