1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han dricker bara dansk öl."

"Han dricker bara dansk öl."

Translation:He only drinks Danish beer.

January 22, 2015

26 Comments


freeboprich

That's his loss, then.


Jan-Olav

Could it also be 'danskt öl'?


Gexish

What is the difference?


Zmrzlina

Ett öl = a kind of beer

En öl = one (glass of) beer

BUT "dansk öl" could also be used as an uncountable general noun for Danish beer.


ion1122

I assume the Swedish means that when it comes to beer, he drinks only Danish. But could the sentence also mean that he drinks nothing -- no water, no coffee, etc. -- other than Danish beer?


Arnauti

Yes, it might mean that as well.


CheesyDuck

(8th Jan 2016) the TTS sounds really strange at the end of the sentence!


KiwiDressager

It still does! Han dricker bara dansk (definite pause) kuöl. Or something like that!


jacob738094

Yeah it does but still quite understandable


rnielikki

Is danish beer good?


Grace_Lejonet

In the UK, the only Scandinavian beer I know of is Carlsberg which is Danish so I assume it's better than the rest of Scandinavia at least


Synthpopalooza

.. because svenska öl is way too potent. :)


RaddatzK

Technically, the highest ABV beer in all Scandinavia is Mikkeller ApS "Black (黑)" at 17.50% ABV (And it is brewed in Denmark.) Then again, I prefer Icelandic beer; esp Einstök! (It just tastes better than most Swedish beer; especially the Einstök White Ale and the Einstök Icelandic Toasted Porter!)


alpalrationale

Vilken gång smakar en Tuborg bäst? Varje gång.


DavidCarls11

Why couldn't this be translated "He only drinks Danish ale?" Is there another word for ale?


Luuuuuuc

I think I remember reading in another lesson's comments the word "ale" being translated by one of our swedish gurus as... "ale" in Swedish as well. Pending confirmation.


Arnauti

Yup, ale is ale, cheers.


iamdonovan

So it's basically come full circle, then?


Joranvo

'He drinks solely Danish beer' was not accepted as a correct translation, however I think it is.


kiteo

Just use the most common and obvious English word, we’re learning Swedish. These demands are hard on the volunteers.


Zerr_

Does this mean that he drinks nothing but Danish beer, or does it mean that the only beer he drinks is Danish? Or is this sentence ambiguous about that?


FLchick

I think it is ambiguous, but when I answered, in my mind, I was thinking that when he drinks beer, he only drinks Danish beer.


dercrios

I wrote "He just drinks Danish beer." Would there be any difference in the Swedish sentence for this, as the computer said it has to be "only"?


Ewan.yy

Hmmm, this man seems very hard to please.


devalanteriel

I was thinking the opposite - just bring him a Tuborg. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.