"Han dricker bara dansk öl."

Translation:He only drinks Danish beer.

January 22, 2015

22 Comments


freeboprich

That's his loss, then.

September 15, 2015

Jan-Olav

Could it also be 'danskt öl'?

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 22, 2015

Gexish

What is the difference?

February 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ett öl = a kind of beer

En öl = one (glass of) beer

BUT "dansk öl" could also be used as an uncountable general noun for Danish beer.

February 15, 2015

ion1122

I assume the Swedish means that when it comes to beer, he drinks only Danish. But could the sentence also mean that he drinks nothing -- no water, no coffee, etc. -- other than Danish beer?

October 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it might mean that as well.

July 14, 2016

alpalrationale

Vilken gång smakar en Tuborg bäst? Varje gång.

April 27, 2015

CheesyDuck

(8th Jan 2016) the TTS sounds really strange at the end of the sentence!

January 8, 2016

KiwiDressager

It still does! Han dricker bara dansk (definite pause) kuöl. Or something like that!

February 15, 2018

Synthpopalooza

.. because svenska öl is way too potent. :)

April 2, 2015

DasMoose88

Technically, the highest ABV beer in all Scandinavia is Mikkeller ApS "Black (黑)" at 17.50% ABV (And it is brewed in Denmark.) Then again, I prefer Icelandic beer; esp Einstök! (It just tastes better than most Swedish beer; especially the Einstök White Ale and the Einstök Icelandic Toasted Porter!)

April 29, 2017

DavidCarls11

Why couldn't this be translated "He only drinks Danish ale?" Is there another word for ale?

November 10, 2015

Luuuuuuc

I think I remember reading in another lesson's comments the word "ale" being translated by one of our swedish gurus as... "ale" in Swedish as well. Pending confirmation.

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

Yup, ale is ale, cheers.

January 29, 2016

iamdonovan

So it's basically come full circle, then?

May 24, 2016

rnielikki

Is danish beer good?

August 10, 2016

Zerr_

Does this mean that he drinks nothing but Danish beer, or does it mean that the only beer he drinks is Danish? Or is this sentence ambiguous about that?

August 12, 2016

FLchick

I think it is ambiguous, but when I answered, in my mind, I was thinking that when he drinks beer, he only drinks Danish beer.

August 28, 2016

Joranvo

'He drinks solely Danish beer' was not accepted as a correct translation, however I think it is.

April 26, 2018

kiteo

Just use the most common and obvious English word, we’re learning Swedish. These demands are hard on the volunteers.

August 31, 2018

Kristian295

I wrote "He just drinks Danish beer." Would there be any difference in the Swedish sentence for this, as the computer said it has to be "only"?

June 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.