1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie spricht Französisch."

"Sie spricht Französisch."

Translation:She speaks French.

January 22, 2015

12 Comments


krivs

"Ich auch" -- would be how you say that in German :)


theavic

Can someone please help break down this word for me? Helps me understand it easier


-Sapphira-

"Französisch"? It's pronounced 'fran-SOO-zhisch'. Hope this helps!


Atomic_Sheep

Pretty sure it doesn't break down, pretty sure it's just a conjugation


theavic

Thanks

So does that mean some other languages conjugate similarly?


Atomic_Sheep

Every language would have its own conjugation.


Nepenti

Is Französisch a noun, "the French language"? What would be the adjective French , "from France"?


Kunstkritik

If you refer to the language without using french as an adjective, then you write it with a capital Letter like in this sentence "Sie spricht Französisch" but if you refer to an object you use it as an adjective and thus you write it with lower f. "Das französische Brot" (the french bread)


Nepenti

Thanks, that makes a lot of sense.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.