"Do you often eat out?"

Translation:Mangiate spesso fuori?

August 1, 2013

49 Comments


alphabetasoup

Is there a general rule specifying the order of verb and adverb here? Spesso mangi fuiro was not accepted, but an earlier question accepted spesso andiamo {...}

August 1, 2013

LINBUR0100

Generally, the adverb comes right after the verb. There are exceptions, which are based on how many syllables the adverb has, as well as the type of verb. BUT, if you are in doubt, and you put the adverb right after the verb, you usually should be good to go. :-)

June 29, 2014

IsmaelPeCo

I am not sure, for example in Mexico we can say: "Comes fuera a menudo?" "Comes a menudo fuera?" "A menudo comes fuera?" and the Italian and Spanish are so similar, i think that you get it with practice and listening to people speak.

June 19, 2014

ziggKogg

Yes what is the reasoing?

August 24, 2013

Margreet473041

Why is ´mangi fuori spesso´ not allowed?

June 24, 2017

Berto29441

Because DL has a strange idea of my language. In this case, to put the adverb after, is better, DL! because it does not split "fuori" from "mangiare", which stands as one verb ( mangiar fuori: Italian would say " (Noi) mangiam fuori spesso").

June 30, 2018

KarenTaylo7

I wrote mangi fuori spesso and it was marked wrong....the correct answer was Tu mangi fuori spesso...since when does DL require the tu !!!

September 21, 2018

Ariaflame

I had a similar thing, but with the missing Voi

October 16, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

if you look at the answer above, it's clear that it isn't about the pronouns. adverbs of time and place (spesso and fuori) are among the most flexible in placement, they can go before or after the verb; and either before the other depending on style and emphasis. in this case, 'often' has the emphasis and precedes 'out'. it probably would always have the emphasis unless you ask something like "do you eat out more often than eating in?" (mangi fuori piu [accented] spesso di quanto mangi dentro?) then the emphasis would be on 'out'

October 16, 2018

Raviell

I have the same question...

December 13, 2017

alexandra121555

same question!

May 15, 2018

KarenTaylo7

DL just likes to change the rules now and then I think...especially if it thinks you're doing too well!!! Suddenly it says you have to include the personal pronoun 'tu'.....after all this time...!!!

September 21, 2018

Doc.Bean

I thought this order soinded the most natural too?

November 13, 2017

MichaelOrsini

Wondering the same :)

May 18, 2018

StevenMcBrien

Yup, me too! ANYONE...?

June 17, 2018

justakoalabear

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 12, 2014

xyphax

I lost my heart for 'fuori mangi spesso'

February 25, 2014

YehonatanTs

Out you eat often

May 14, 2014

NicoBonanno

Yoda should be allowed to speak italian too.

June 9, 2015

Sjurstvold

Yoda?

October 7, 2018

KNGcietir9

See why I can

October 29, 2018

mamorim1

I tried the following: Tu spesso mangi fuori? and got it all wrong. Is there a rule?

March 6, 2014

DABurnside

DL accepts "Mangiate spesso fuori?" or "Voi mangiate fuori spesso?" Is there a rule behind this?

August 5, 2017

L.Alexander

I wonder whether anyone else is puzzled by the meaning of "out". In (my) English "to eat out" and "to eat outside" mean quite different things - the former carries the idea of eating "in" a restaurant etc.

February 20, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

'fuori' carries both connotations. only context can differentiate them.

October 6, 2018

JenniferAron

I put "Mangi spesso fuori casa?" because in a previous example, to eat "fuori casa" was equated with "to eat out". Which is correct, or more common?

February 18, 2014

malcolmkerr-muir

please explain position of adverbs

May 30, 2014

VivLing1

this is what I put and they say I have missed a word!!!

May 27, 2018

SteveKillick

So mangi fuori spesso is incorrect but tu mangi fuori spesso isn't? Why?

June 15, 2018

KHodes

Wondering the same thing.

June 15, 2018

SteveKillick

Especially as we are asked to translate 'Mangi fuori spesso' later in the same unit. Wrong Duolingo, wrong.

June 16, 2018

CicelydAut

Why was I marked wrong for not using the pronoun when it seems optional, as in the answer above?

July 30, 2018

Aft3rthefallout

The translation it made for me was lei mangi spesso fuori

December 26, 2013

AnnieK13

ii

April 10, 2014

HaraldDrum

So mangia spesso fuori is an acceptable and formal way to ask?

June 3, 2017

Tracie279235

I got the exercise when you have to translate from English. I got it wrong, and I understand why. I couldn't recall spesso and only put "Mangi fuori", then entered it, because I was stuck. I knew I'd miss it, but that's OK. However, the correct answers it supplied to me were both "Mangiate spesso fuori?" and "Mangia spesso fuori?" I looked up an article about conjugating mangiare, because I didn't know how mangia isn't for he/she/it? And I can't find justification for how mangia would be applied to "you" -- not voi and not tu. So, is this wrong for DL?

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-conjugate-mangiare-4088404

September 22, 2017

Sedona2007

It's not wrong but it is something we haven't really covered yet. I believe it is how you would ask the question formally (that is, to people senior to you, socially or age-wise) with "Lei" (capitalized to signal it means "you" and not "she". Best answers at our current training level are "Mangiate spesso fuori" and "Mangi spesso fuori" since those are the ways of saying "you" that we have studied so far.

June 20, 2018

kortnie151377

You can say "Tu mangi spesso fuori" and still get it right like i did. Makes more sense

January 16, 2018

EmmaDuri

Spesso can be placed before or after a verb, either way is correct! ;)

December 9, 2017

kortnie151377

Another correct solution is "Tu mangi spesso fuori?" I think it makes more sense considering when you highlight the words, thats what it says. It counted it tight for me, hope this helps.

January 16, 2018

Ysera86

penso che debba essere : Lei mangia spesso fuori o tu mangi spesso? non Mangia spesso fuori. Non so che "mangia" riferisce a lui/lei o Lei ? Vero ?

April 27, 2018

AXI304283

Mangi or mangiate are possible, but not mangia

June 19, 2018

CicelydAut

Why all of a sudden do we need the pronoun? I was marked wrong for not saying mangi fouri. spesso

August 22, 2018

localradio_owl

"Mangi fuori spesso" is marked wrong. This is unacceptable. Fix it.

October 5, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

adverbs of time can be placed before the verb, after the verb or after another adverb. when an adverb of time and one of place are used to modify a verb, according to Langenscheidt's Italian Grammar, the placement of both is very flexible. having said that, placement is highly dependent on what you are emphasizing. could it be about eating out? more likely it's about eating out 'often'. in that case 'spesso' is more important. yet I don't think that would mean that any other order is 'wrong'. just less apt.

October 6, 2018

Tommy556270

Why not "spesso mangi fuori"?

October 14, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

adverb placement is very flexible, especially adverbs of time. you can position them to emphasize something or for stylistic (like poetry) reasons. it seems your formulation ought to be accepted.

October 14, 2018

Sara111718

It can't be mangia when it is YOU not he she it.

May 19, 2019

Stephen997280

The only answer that dl would accept, out of the three options, was "mangia spesso fuori." Is that an error or another way to say "do you often eat out"

May 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.