"Noi scriviamo agli uomini."

Translation:We write to the men.

August 1, 2013

21 Comments


julesetjulie

Since gli uomini is the men, would that make agli uomini - to the men? I put "We write to men" as the translation and it was marked incorrect.

November 26, 2013

NobleJohn

You're not writing to any men, but a specific group - "the men". "We write to men" would be "Noi scriviamo a uomini"

November 26, 2013

bunnypopcorn

"agli" = "a gli" so "agli uomini" directly translates into "to the men" (the preposition and article merge)

May 31, 2014

Sampaio.Marcelo

Why not "We write the men"?

September 12, 2015

Gita-ji

At least in the Australian version of English, we don't "write (a person)" but "write TO (a person)". The former seems to be acceptable in America.

September 2, 2018

Mark644879

Right on bro !

September 23, 2018

petemehegan

It's acceptable English. The indirective object in English is observed from word order, and the "to" is often understood. In a sentence like, "He wrote his parents last night," I teach my students to ask questions: "Who wrote"? He did...He is the subject. "Wrote what?" ...a letter or some form of communication. That's the direct object, in this case, unspoken but understood. "Wrote to whom?" ...to his parents. That's the indirect object, with "to" understood. In German, the noun gets an ending to indicate its use...English jettisoned all endings but the genitive, now called "possessive"...'s or s'.

September 25, 2018

Tristianski

I also wonder why "write Anna" is accepted but "write men" isn't. Does it sound so strange to English native speakers? That people down-vote Sampaio.Marcelo's question seems to indicate that it does. Is it because of the plural?

February 3, 2018

AntonioAzevedo1

why isn't it agl'uomini? Like dell"uomo -- dropping the vowel

May 11, 2016

petemehegan

It should be. This is an error that will, I'm sure, be corrected.

April 3, 2018

DanielTap135

That's what I put down

March 28, 2019

DanielTap135

It accepted a similar answer for a similar question before

March 28, 2019

petemehegan

We're writing the men...the "to" is redundant in English, and therefore optional. I had an argument with an English teacher who claimed that one could never have an indirect object without a direct object. I won the argument with this sentence. (It's cheating...I know. The direct object is understood...we wrote a letter or a note.)

April 3, 2018

Viaggiatore

You can't count on translating "da" with the same English word every time.

August 1, 2013

dgroganvoi

So 'agli' is more like "a gli"?

March 12, 2014

NobleJohn

Exactly like 'a gli', it's a contraction. In Italian the contractions don't use an apostrophe as they would in English. There are several common examples in Italian - de + i = dai, de + lo = dallo, in + lo = nello, in + il = nel, a + i = ai, a + le = alle etc

March 12, 2014

Levend0

Thank you, NobleJohn and here a Lingot for you.

Give that man a Lingot.

December 3, 2014

loopnasus

Why does the definition of dallo include "for", but it is not accepted as an answer?

August 1, 2013

NobleJohn

Because it's meaning changes with context and we use different words to express those meanings in English.

October 13, 2013

2b2t.org

is it pronounced 'womoni' or literally 'u-omini'

February 7, 2017

LallaColli

Something like Womini, but not womOni :)

July 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.