1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi scriviamo agli uomini."

"Noi scriviamo agli uomini."

Translation:We write to the men.

August 1, 2013

34 Comments


julesetjulie

Since gli uomini is the men, would that make agli uomini - to the men? I put "We write to men" as the translation and it was marked incorrect.


NobleJohn

You're not writing to any men, but a specific group - "the men". "We write to men" would be "Noi scriviamo a uomini"


bunnypopcorn

"agli" = "a gli" so "agli uomini" directly translates into "to the men" (the preposition and article merge)


petemehegan

We're writing the men...the "to" is redundant in English, and therefore optional. I had an argument with an English teacher who claimed that one could never have an indirect object without a direct object. I won the argument with this sentence. (It's cheating...I know. The direct object is understood...we wrote a letter or a note.)


adamhowart2

'to' most definitely isn't redundant in english. it's redundant in american english...


Sampaio.Marcelo

Why not "We write the men"?


Gita-ji

At least in the Australian version of English, we don't "write (a person)" but "write TO (a person)". The former seems to be acceptable in America.


petemehegan

It's acceptable English. The indirective object in English is observed from word order, and the "to" is often understood. In a sentence like, "He wrote his parents last night," I teach my students to ask questions: "Who wrote"? He did...He is the subject. "Wrote what?" ...a letter or some form of communication. That's the direct object, in this case, unspoken but understood. "Wrote to whom?" ...to his parents. That's the indirect object, with "to" understood. In German, the noun gets an ending to indicate its use...English jettisoned all endings but the genitive, now called "possessive"...'s or s'.


Tristianski

I also wonder why "write Anna" is accepted but "write men" isn't. Does it sound so strange to English native speakers? That people down-vote Sampaio.Marcelo's question seems to indicate that it does. Is it because of the plural?


petemehegan

It should be. This is an error that will, I'm sure, be corrected.


AntonioAzevedo1

why isn't it agl'uomini? Like dell"uomo -- dropping the vowel


[deactivated user]

    That's what I put down


    [deactivated user]

      It accepted a similar answer for a similar question before


Viaggiatore

      You can't count on translating "da" with the same English word every time.


dgroganvoi

      So 'agli' is more like "a gli"?


NobleJohn

      Exactly like 'a gli', it's a contraction. In Italian the contractions don't use an apostrophe as they would in English. There are several common examples in Italian - de + i = dai, de + lo = dallo, in + lo = nello, in + il = nel, a + i = ai, a + le = alle etc


Levend0

      Thank you, NobleJohn and here a Lingot for you.

      Give that man a Lingot.


loopnasus

      Why does the definition of dallo include "for", but it is not accepted as an answer?


NobleJohn

      Because it's meaning changes with context and we use different words to express those meanings in English.


Demonizeq

      is it pronounced 'womoni' or literally 'u-omini'


LallaColli

      Something like Womini, but not womOni :)


Nadya714998

      Why it was marked as mistake


marlyseb

      Just a couple of sentences ago I could have sworn I was marked wrong for writing agli uomini and the correct answer was all'uomini. Could someone tell me the difference please?


Toza7

      I literally wrote correct answer and it didn't accept, so don't stress about it guys


Chris783722

      I heard this man say, "Non scriviamo agli uomini. I wish the woman's voice was used a little more.


Jose894702

      Hola, like si sabes ingles y espaƱol


TravisDamato

      Okay, "agli" shows up as "to" not "to the" and last time I answered this as "to the men" and got it wrong, this time I answered it as "to men" and STILL got it wrong...


linkmcnab

      this is getting really difficult :(((((


VulcanBlurryface

      I dont like italian thay much but i learn it anyway


KonstaCamogli

      I dont like enchiladas rojas that much but i eat it anyway


JosipNicotera

      why is this not "l'uomo"?


SpookyGhosty

      Because "l'uomo" means "the MAN". In this case, "agli uomini" means "the MEN". As uomini refers to more than one man, and uomo is just simply one man.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.