"Noi scriviamo agli uomini."

Translation:We write to the men.

August 1, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


julesetjulie

Since gli uomini is the men, would that make agli uomini - to the men? I put "We write to men" as the translation and it was marked incorrect.


bunnypopcorn

"agli" = "a gli" so "agli uomini" directly translates into "to the men" (the preposition and article merge)


NobleJohn

You're not writing to any men, but a specific group - "the men". "We write to men" would be "Noi scriviamo a uomini"


petemehegan

We're writing the men...the "to" is redundant in English, and therefore optional. I had an argument with an English teacher who claimed that one could never have an indirect object without a direct object. I won the argument with this sentence. (It's cheating...I know. The direct object is understood...we wrote a letter or a note.)


adamhowart2

'to' most definitely isn't redundant in english. it's redundant in american english...


Sampaio.Marcelo

Why not "We write the men"?


Gita-ji

At least in the Australian version of English, we don't "write (a person)" but "write TO (a person)". The former seems to be acceptable in America.


petemehegan

It's acceptable English. The indirective object in English is observed from word order, and the "to" is often understood. In a sentence like, "He wrote his parents last night," I teach my students to ask questions: "Who wrote"? He did...He is the subject. "Wrote what?" ...a letter or some form of communication. That's the direct object, in this case, unspoken but understood. "Wrote to whom?" ...to his parents. That's the indirect object, with "to" understood. In German, the noun gets an ending to indicate its use...English jettisoned all endings but the genitive, now called "possessive"...'s or s'.


Tristianski

I also wonder why "write Anna" is accepted but "write men" isn't. Does it sound so strange to English native speakers? That people down-vote Sampaio.Marcelo's question seems to indicate that it does. Is it because of the plural?


petemehegan

It should be. This is an error that will, I'm sure, be corrected.


AntonioAzevedo1

why isn't it agl'uomini? Like dell"uomo -- dropping the vowel


dgroganvoi

So 'agli' is more like "a gli"?


NobleJohn

Exactly like 'a gli', it's a contraction. In Italian the contractions don't use an apostrophe as they would in English. There are several common examples in Italian - de + i = dai, de + lo = dallo, in + lo = nello, in + il = nel, a + i = ai, a + le = alle etc


Levend0

Thank you, NobleJohn and here a Lingot for you.

Give that man a Lingot.


Viaggiatore

You can't count on translating "da" with the same English word every time.


ChrissyCurbPL

I heard this man say, "Non scriviamo agli uomini. I wish the woman's voice was used a little more.


shadow951324

Is 'Noi' necessary in this sentence?


loopnasus

Why does the definition of dallo include "for", but it is not accepted as an answer?


NobleJohn

Because it's meaning changes with context and we use different words to express those meanings in English.


Demonizeq

is it pronounced 'womoni' or literally 'u-omini'


LallaColli

Something like Womini, but not womOni :)


Nadya714998

Why it was marked as mistake


marlyseb

Just a couple of sentences ago I could have sworn I was marked wrong for writing agli uomini and the correct answer was all'uomini. Could someone tell me the difference please?


Toza7

I literally wrote correct answer and it didn't accept, so don't stress about it guys


Jose894702

Hola, like si sabes ingles y espaƱol


truthseeker491

what's wrong with "we write about the men"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.