1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det kræver respekt at få kon…

"Det kræver respekt at kontrol."

Translation:It requires respect to get control.

January 22, 2015

4 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Is there a way to tell the difference between "it" and "that"? Could not both options work here?


rasmuscph

No. It would sound the same as in English : "That requires respect to get control". You are not referring to anything specific but are making a general statement.


Gylej-Gulay

"It requires respect to take control" is not accepted. Would the extend of this verb (at få) cover the meaning of the Englsih phrase "taking control" in Danish?


jonijonijon

Gylej-G, I do not have an answer... just wanted to say it's a good question, and that I would be interested to know this as well.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.