Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy americano."

Translation:I am American.

5 years ago

39 Comments


Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

In what context would one hear this sentence, other than a gringo speaking Spanish?

5 years ago

ronzo-uno

True, a gringo speaking Spanish might say this, but it would be more specific to say "Soy estadounidense.", assuming the "gringo" in question is from the United States.

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Are there gringos who are not from the US? I don't think Canadians can be referred to as gringos.

4 years ago

MercilessM

Actually, "gringo" is used for northamericans. Although, some people make a distinction

4 years ago

matt_reilly

In Chile a gringo is simply anyone who speaks English as a first language.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

From what I've seen gringo might mean different things depending where you go. It can mean a person from anglo North America (Canadians and "yanquis"), it can refer to a wider group including British, Irish and some Europeans, or it can mean in an even broader sense, anyone with pale skin and/or blonde hair, blue eyes etc. even if they are born a Spanish-speaking country.

4 years ago

ana_militz
ana_militz

Matt_reilly I agree, In Brazil it is also like that.

1 year ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

I agree. Although it is probably obvious that the speaker is from the U.S., like me. It's simply courteous not to arrogantly act as though only people from the U.S. are "Americans."

1 year ago

zekecoma

Mexicans also can say Estadounidense.

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

hmm, I would assume Mexicans would ascribe to their own nationality. Any Mexicans out there to confirm this?

1 year ago

dave-0

They are referring to the fact that the formal complete name of Mexico is actually "Estados Unidos Mexicanos," though almost no one calls them that. In practical usage estadaunidense is used to distinguish people from the USA because the term Americano can be applied more broadly.

1 year ago

rspreng

Anyone living in the western hemisphere can say this, and I have heard Mexicans and Argentines say it.

5 years ago

Securinega_

I agree. You are right about American countries, but...

don't you feel that one hemisphere is a little bit large thing? ;-)

Think that western hemisphere contains more than a half Spain, and the whole Portugal, and Ireland, and a part of Great Britain, and a very large part of Africa, and many Pacific islands too.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Many islands are included, as it includes both the Atlantic and Pacific oceans. There is an alternate version which excludes Africa and Europe (Ireland, Portugal, Spain and Great Britain are also excluded), but does include New Zealand and some of Russia. http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Western+Hemisphere

2 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

Yes, but you shouldn't be calling people gringos, it's kinda rude. I mean you wouldn't call a Hispanic / Latino person a spic so what makes it okay to call Americans gringos?

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Really? I live in Ecuador, and the term gringo/gringa does not seem derogatory at all here. Could also use extranjero/extranjera. Both words are simply adjectives for foreign, foreigner. Not sure why that would be considered rude.

1 year ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

I'm just basing it off of what my Argentinian friend told me

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

Exactly

1 year ago

Vdubs1

When would I use "americano" vs. "estadounidense"?

4 years ago

zebasp
zebasp

In Argentina , the most widely used is:

"norteamericano/estadounidense" = person who lives in United States

"americano" = who lives in all American Continent ( from north to south).

However, the word "americano", like synonym of "norteamericano", is also used.

3 years ago

zekecoma

I don't know how norteamericano can be for the United States when North America is Mexico, US, and Canada. But also estadounidense is both the US and Mexico.

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

hmm, any Mexicans out there? Ok with being referred to as estadounidense? As a proud Canadian, I always say I am Canadian, even though I no longer live there...I never accept being referred to as American.

2 years ago

AliciaGravez

I was speaking to a Mexican man in Puerto Vallarta and he was very eager to correct me when I told him I was from "los estados unidos." He told me that Mexico has united states as well. So next time I will be more specific. Soy de Tejas.

6 months ago

MichaelAllenLong

Based on my experience in Panama (and confirmed with my Panamanian wife) Americano is used much more frequently than estadounidense to refer to people from the United States. A Panamanian would never call themselves Americano unless they were also a US citizen.

3 years ago

sevy694
sevy694

As someone who just moved to Panama from the States, thanks for clarifying! I was wondering about this while sitting in the Immigration Office.

2 years ago

The_Rebel

It sounds so WRONG hearing a female voice say: "Soy americano.".

2 years ago

arwendl
arwendl

I was thinking the same thing. Is statehood considered an adjective to change endings with the speaker? Should she say "Soy americana"?

2 years ago

Woodman70

Sí, debe "soy americana".

1 year ago

SofiaTheGreat44

...and I'm proud of it!

2 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

I'm not trying to be rude to non Americans though. People around the world should be proud of their heritage too!

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

I could not agree more, and as I travel I have certainly seen that all citizens are usually very proud of their own country and their heritage, So this is certainly not unique to citizens of the US.

2 years ago

JackSpring6

Why doesn't "Estoy" work here?

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Your nationality would be a fixed thing, permanent characteristic so ser applies, rather than estar. Sometimes both could work, but it means different things. Estoy feliz- I am happy at this moment, today. Soy feliz- I am a happy person generally speaking...

2 years ago

ingmar65536
ingmar65536

vos sos un yanqui?

1 year ago

PeterAumor

My translation is correct but somehow it tells me that it is wrong

1 year ago

EireneJael

Thanks!

1 year ago

ashley2446

I'm a native English speaker, and if I am saying what country someone is from I say "He is from " not "He's __". It just sounds weird is all.

2 years ago

Baconquistador

insert pickup truck, bald eagle, and fast food chain restaurant here

1 year ago

theRealRabbit

Finally. A correct translation for 'American'.

7 months ago