"He only sleeps on clean sheets."

Translation:Han sover bara på rena lakan.

January 22, 2015

9 Comments


polymeowrs

Differentiation of when to use "i" and "på" is so unclear! :(

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, sadly, most languages lack consistency for prepositions in translation.

January 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I have a feeling that "på" is used a lot, probably more than "on". We say "på Ikea", "på gott humör", "på tåget" etc.

Here is a quiz :)!

January 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Like in and on and at, you mean :)?

January 22, 2015

polymeowrs

But they don't seem to be entirely interchangeable in every context?

January 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Is this really right? That both 'i' and 'på' mean 'on?' Not 'within' and 'on top of'?

    May 27, 2017

Jeanbean425734

    Is "lakan" singular or plural?

    December 4, 2018

Kim197311

    Reading the comments, I see that lakan is an ett word. I'm assuming that is why the plural rena is paired with what seemed to me a definite singular word? A bit confusing for the first exposure to the noun!

    February 26, 2019

Jeanbean425734

    Looking elsewhere, I found that "lakan" is indefinite, and can be both singular and plural, and the definite plural is "lakanen." So, I think the definite singular would be "lakanet."

    This would follow the same pattern as "brev," "barn," and "år."

    Hopefully a mod will correct me if I'm wrong. :D

    February 28, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.