1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am not able to get that."

"I am not able to get that."

Translation:Nílim in ann é sin a fháil.

January 22, 2015

19 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Cicon1

Note that 'in ann' is the same as 'ábalta' which sounds more like the word able if you ask me. Both are correct. The latter being easier to say but less fancy if you will.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SteffanieS

This is what confused me. I used ábalta.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/kmoriley

I am really struggling with the a versus ag versus á


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Graham453604

As I understand it, ag is used with 'ing' words and a is used as the infinitive. e.g. Tá mé ag dul é a dhéanamh. Confusingly the 'g' of the ag is not voiced in front of consonants


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Graham453604

Oh dear. Sorry about that. That was what my teacher told me, and perhaps it is a dialect thing. Nothing is simple it seems!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DoreenPrimrose

I wrote 'Nílim in ann á fháil sin' because I thought I had read somewhere that the demonstrative bit ('sin') could come after the verbal noun with the pronoun bit ('é') coming before. Is that correct?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL

The verbal noun is used to translate both the infinitive and the progressive. With the infinitive ("to get that"), it's é sin a fháil. With the progressive ("getting that"), it's á fháil sin.

Níl sí á fháil sin - "She's not getting that"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/John787925

Does Ní féidir liom á fháil sin work?

This section is so dispiriting. It's a very hard concept to grasp and it's not made any easier by throwing needlessly complicated examples at us...


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL

leabhar a léamh - "to read a book"
litir a scríobh - "to write a letter"
Uisce a ól - "to drink water"

ag léamh leabhair - "reading a book"
ag scríobh litreach - "writing a letter"
ag ól uisce - "drinking water"

Tá an leabhar á léamh agam - "The book is being read by me"
Tá an litir á scríobh aige - "the letter is being written by him"
Tá an t-uisce á hól againn - "the water is being drunk by us"

níl sé á fháil sin - "He's not getting that"
ní féidir leis é sin a fháil/níl sé in ann é sin a fháil - "He isn't able to get that"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MikeSherid6

GRMA!! Exactly what I needed to see.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Anna9809

With the example "níl sé á fháil sin" where does "I" come into that sentence? Is it just assumed or ought it to be "nílim"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL

Gabh mo leithscéal. That was a typo, it should be "He's not getting that".

"I'm not getting that" would be nílim á fháil sin

(I've corrected the original post).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/patbo

When do you need "é sin" and when is just "sin" good enough?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

Generally, a personal pronoun is optional for using sin as a demonstrative pronoun. It would probably be needed only in places where a personal pronoun would be needed, such as in a copular statement with a personal pronoun as a subject, e.g. Is claíomh é sin! (“That’s a sword!”).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/patbo

Okay, thanks, that makes sense. Then I guess I was just confused about inconsistent use I saw, which is fine if it's completely optional. I'll report it the next time when my version isn't accepted.

In the copular statement I would indeed have used the pronoun because I'd consider "sin" definite (so the pronoun would be a subpredicate/subsubject). Not sure if that's the right explanation, but it seems to give the right results anyway.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

In a copular identification statement like Is é an claíomh é sin! (“That’s the sword!”), the first é is the subpredicate. I’m not sure if the é in these example copular sentences’ é sin would be considered the subsubject of the subject sin, or if é sin would together be considered a subject without a subsubject.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AlastairRae

Goodness this is baffling. The tips say an object goes after the VN and takes the genitive. Is it because é sin doesn't have a genitive form that it goes before the VN?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.