"I am not able to get that."

Translation:Nílim in ann é sin a fháil.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Cicon1
Cicon1

Note that 'in ann' is the same as 'ábalta' which sounds more like the word able if you ask me. Both are correct. The latter being easier to say but less fancy if you will.

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

This is what confused me. I used ábalta.

2 years ago

patbo
patbo

When do you need "é sin" and when is just "sin" good enough?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Generally, a personal pronoun is optional for using sin as a demonstrative pronoun. It would probably be needed only in places where a personal pronoun would be needed, such as in a copular statement with a personal pronoun as a subject, e.g. Is claíomh é sin! (“That’s a sword!”).

3 years ago

patbo
patbo

Okay, thanks, that makes sense. Then I guess I was just confused about inconsistent use I saw, which is fine if it's completely optional. I'll report it the next time when my version isn't accepted.

In the copular statement I would indeed have used the pronoun because I'd consider "sin" definite (so the pronoun would be a subpredicate/subsubject). Not sure if that's the right explanation, but it seems to give the right results anyway.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In a copular identification statement like Is é an claíomh é sin! (“That’s the sword!”), the first é is the subpredicate. I’m not sure if the é in these example copular sentences’ é sin would be considered the subsubject of the subject sin, or if é sin would together be considered a subject without a subsubject.

3 years ago

kmoriley

I am really struggling with the a versus ag versus á

1 year ago

Graham453604

As I understand it, ag is used with 'ing' words and a is used as the infinitive. e.g. Tá mé ag dul é a dhéanamh. Confusingly the 'g' of the ag is not voiced in front of consonants

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Confusingly the 'g' of the ag is not voiced in front of consonants

Except when it is.

comment/6921437
comment/7274194
comment/14515102

1 year ago

Graham453604

Oh dear. Sorry about that. That was what my teacher told me, and perhaps it is a dialect thing. Nothing is simple it seems!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.