Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to go to that mount."

Translation:Debo ir a ese monte.

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


BLPK
BLPK

what's a mount?

1
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Mount Kilimanjaro, Mount Fuji, Mount Baldy, etc.

0
Reply5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

I've never heard Mount, always mountain.

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Mount Everest?

0
Reply5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

I've heard all those "mounts" but I really think it's a word only used in a mountain's name, as part of a title. So: "I'm going to climb Mount Everest" but "That's the mountain I've always wanted to climb." You wouldn't say that's the mount I want to climb. Actually mount as a noun like that means horse in certain contexts. "His mount in the race is a filly", for instance. But I've never heard it as a common noun meaning mountain. Does "monte" mean "mountain"? I see it does, so here the correct translation would be I have to go to that mountain.

2
Reply5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

So according to Mavry the translation should be I have to go to that hill.

1
5 years ago