"Siete in ritardo stamattina."

Translation:You are late this morning.

August 1, 2013

55 Comments


NedChamber

I feel like Duolingo is trying to tell me something

April 23, 2014

Viaggiatore

"Ritardo" is a noun that means delay or lateness.

August 1, 2013

Burgos69

It looks like a french word RETARD = RITARDO

September 19, 2018

NicoBonanno

I think the common misconception for native english speakers is that you can be in late. In other words you got in (the location you were headed) late. It is actually a fairly common expression to tell someone you got in late from work last night. Where as in italian the in is just required to describe a state of lateness as retardo does not work by itself. You must be in lateness in italian apparently.

February 6, 2014

brinkmoney

Why is "in" needed?

August 1, 2013

wataya

"essere in ritardo" = "to be late"

August 10, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

same as "être en retard" of french.

February 16, 2014

Schatzie14

Thank you Wandering.Sneeker, simply well explained, I wish I could give you my "lingots"

July 17, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

brinkmoney: you're looking for a word for word equivalency and a word for word equivalency only but languages don't work that way.

September 23, 2015

emily.shim

So i assume the best thing is to take "in ritardo" as if that whole phrase means "late"... treat it as one word?

June 5, 2014

mskycc3

Or treat "ritardo" as meaning "the state of lateness", so "in ritardo" means "in a state of lateness".

This way is my personal preference...but I have a very mathematical brain :)

January 27, 2017

pestoh

For me, 'ritardo' is easy to remember, because of the English word 'tardy', meaning "delaying or delayed beyond the right or expected time; late."

July 15, 2015

WildSage

It's similar to the word retard means "delay or hold back in terms of progress, development, or accomplishment."

December 8, 2016

christy187014

Excellent way to remember the word, thank you.

September 15, 2017

sandeepa2

"stamattina" - is this two words joined together ?

"Mattina" by itself means "morning" so is 'stamattina' a derivative of this. If so, any more examples of derived words like 'sta_'

Grazie

November 25, 2014

chordsecret

Stasera = this evening Stanotte = tonight

December 2, 2014

sandeepa2

Grazie chordsecret

December 5, 2014

Disposalist

It's a bad example perhaps since in English you say or "you are in late" meaning 'in work'. I got it wrong because of that but i see now that "in retardo" means "in a state of lateness". In English you might say "you arrive late in the morning" which would be "arrive in retardo..."? Perhaps a better introduction since it's more clear that the "in" is not connected to where you are late arriving?

October 9, 2014

drli611

I guess it was a good example after all, since you've learned the actual meaning and usage (not the literal one)

January 19, 2015

Jess10452

Maybe I missed it, but I didnt see anyone mention the American way of saying "I slept in late". A very common expression. Or "I turned in late" meaning I went to sleep very late. We are a bunch of night owls, we should know these expressions.

January 22, 2016

pfnuesel

When I moved to the US, I was shocked by how early everyone is "turning in".

January 22, 2016

Jess10452

I suppose it depends on who and where. Some cities never sleep and others completely shut down for the night. That's awesome, sounds like you made a big move.

January 22, 2016

PaulScott0

what about questa mattina? I was marked wrong when translating earlier for writing stamattina...

March 2, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

PaulScott: It's correct and taught in most classes/textbooks/language programs before students learn to contract it. You should report it.

March 2, 2016

sclare92

What's the difference between "è" and "siete"?

October 28, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

sclare92: "è" is the 3rd person form of the verb "to be" (essere) and means "she, he, it is" while "siete" is the 2nd person plural form for "you plural familiar" (Y'all are).

October 28, 2015

yosi.tal

Can "you are in delay this morning" be accepted too?

September 9, 2013

Viaggiatore

It's strange English. You could say "you are delayed this morning".

September 9, 2013

yosi.tal

From an article found in google: http://www.uncitral.org/pdf/english/clout/digest2008/article085.pdf "If the buyer is in delay in taking delivery of..", looks like it's acceptable in English.

September 10, 2013

BAFFLEDEXPERT

Viaggiatore is saying that lawyers write bizarrely sometimes. Nobody else would say that.

June 26, 2014

Viaggiatore

legal English. If you want to say it, be my guest.

September 10, 2013

amanda717

Why does this not translate to "You are (all) in late this morning"? I think it would mean the same thing.

November 16, 2013

idahosundevil

Because that's incorrect English. We would not say "in late". Another common way to express this is "You are not on time this morning."

January 26, 2014

AnnBeverid

Disagree. It is quite acceptable in English to say that someone is/was 'in late'. It is a little colloquial but a very common expression.

June 14, 2014

idahosundevil

Ahh, you are right, that is perfectly acceptable English (perhaps I misunderstood the original question). Thanks for pointing that out. However, I don't think that's an entirely accurate translation to this sentence. By adding the word "in" there is an implication of arrival that I don't believe exists in the Italian (such as "in to work"). You can be late without arriving somewhere (for example leaving to go somewhere, finishing something, etc). The key point here is that the phrase "in ritardo" means "late" not "in late". By adding the word "in" to this translation you are changing the meaning slightly.

June 15, 2014

LINBUR0100

Agreed... The phrase "in ritardo" in Italian is the equivalent to "late" as an adjective in English. The way the example was phrased, "late" is used as an adverb (the manner in which you were "in") not an adjective (the state of the pro/noun "you".) Therefore, to be as consistent as possible between the two languages, the most accurate response would be to use the word or phrases that fill the same role in the sentence. I.e. "the subject (you) is/are the adjective". The other version would be "the subject is/are prepositional phrase adverb". By breaking it down this way, you can see that adding the "in" in English actually changes the intention of the sentence quite significantly.

June 27, 2014

AnnBeverid

Thank you, this is a very clear explanation. I now understand.

July 3, 2014

LuxosTavoo

Is "Voi" the same as "Ustedes" in Spanish?

December 19, 2014

mskycc3

I think it's a little closer to "vosotros", depending on what country you are in.

January 27, 2017

pfnuesel

Does "in ritardo" mean "late" or "too late"?

August 3, 2015

endim1

too late = troppo tardi

January 3, 2016

George047

What is the use of 'in' this sentence

December 16, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"in" is just part of the prepositional phrase 'in ritardo' = 'late'. It's idiomatic and can't necessarily be translated literally word for word.

December 16, 2015

M.Massimo

what's wrong with " you are being late this morning"? it isn't accepted.

May 10, 2016

ArielTeije

Can I say "sei in ritardo estamattina"?

December 2, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Ariel: "Sei" is fine, just singular instead of plural "you". But you've misspelled the last word, maybe just a typo: stamattina, not estamattina.

December 2, 2017

Zaid976607

Can we say: " Tu sei in ritardo..... " ?

December 25, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Zaid...Yes, it'd be singular instead of plural.

December 26, 2017

CaptainPhasma

Could you not say "you are behind this morning"? As in behind the clock in English?

May 15, 2018

cynnamonro

Seems it would be much simpler to say Siete tardi stamattina. Does tardi have a different connotation than in ritardo in Italian?

August 24, 2018

MoltoMorto

I thought ritardo was delay, and tardi was late. Is this incorrect?

August 26, 2018

Naseem200170

What is the difference between in ritardo and tardi? Why couldn't the sentence have been written 'Siete tardi stamattina'

December 12, 2018

Nathan519079

Google translate says questa mattina. Duolingo loves to make things harder than it needs to be

January 3, 2019

Nathan519079

Google says this should be translated questa mattina... Duolingo has a real knack for making things harder than it needs to be

January 3, 2019

Teodoro-Leonardo

"You are late this morning"? Present case ("are") for the past. That is somewhat confusing.

March 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.