1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siete in ritardo stamattina."

"Siete in ritardo stamattina."

Translation:You are late this morning.

August 1, 2013

87 Comments


NedChamber

I feel like Duolingo is trying to tell me something


Viaggiatore

"Ritardo" is a noun that means delay or lateness.


RonTroyer

Comes from the same root Latin word that means "to slow"


Burgos69

It looks like a french word RETARD = RITARDO


Erated8

Well That's A Rude Thing To Call The Word.


NicoBonanno

I think the common misconception for native english speakers is that you can be in late. In other words you got in (the location you were headed) late. It is actually a fairly common expression to tell someone you got in late from work last night. Where as in italian the in is just required to describe a state of lateness as retardo does not work by itself. You must be in lateness in italian apparently.


brinkmoney

Why is "in" needed?


wataya

"essere in ritardo" = "to be late"


Wandering.Seeker

same as "être en retard" of french.


Schatzie14

Thank you Wandering.Sneeker, simply well explained, I wish I could give you my "lingots"


JeremyCarm1

sounds like it`s calling me a retard for being late


mskycc3

The English word, "retarded", comes from the same origin and basically means slow, i.e. retarded people develop more slowly.


Germanlehrerlsu

brinkmoney: you're looking for a word for word equivalency and a word for word equivalency only but languages don't work that way.


emily.shim

So i assume the best thing is to take "in ritardo" as if that whole phrase means "late"... treat it as one word?


mskycc3

Or treat "ritardo" as meaning "the state of lateness", so "in ritardo" means "in a state of lateness".

This way is my personal preference...but I have a very mathematical brain :)


Erated8

What's This Got To Do With Math?


pestoh

For me, 'ritardo' is easy to remember, because of the English word 'tardy', meaning "delaying or delayed beyond the right or expected time; late."


WildSage

It's similar to the word retard means "delay or hold back in terms of progress, development, or accomplishment."


christy187014

Excellent way to remember the word, thank you.


sandeepa2

"stamattina" - is this two words joined together ?

"Mattina" by itself means "morning" so is 'stamattina' a derivative of this. If so, any more examples of derived words like 'sta_'

Grazie


chordsecret

Stasera = this evening Stanotte = tonight


sandeepa2

Grazie chordsecret


Selene0924

Actually sta is the shortened form of the word questa which means this

So sta (this) + mattina (morning) = stamattina

Sta (this) + sera (evening/night) = stasera --> tonight or this evening

Sta (this) + notte (night) = stanotte --> tonight (in Italian night more refers to sleeping hours for instance early in the morning)

same thing in English at times, say if you go a formal party or late evening event you'd say good evening, it depends on context


Disposalist

It's a bad example perhaps since in English you say or "you are in late" meaning 'in work'. I got it wrong because of that but i see now that "in retardo" means "in a state of lateness". In English you might say "you arrive late in the morning" which would be "arrive in retardo..."? Perhaps a better introduction since it's more clear that the "in" is not connected to where you are late arriving?


drli611

I guess it was a good example after all, since you've learned the actual meaning and usage (not the literal one)


Jess10452

Maybe I missed it, but I didnt see anyone mention the American way of saying "I slept in late". A very common expression. Or "I turned in late" meaning I went to sleep very late. We are a bunch of night owls, we should know these expressions.


pfnuesel

When I moved to the US, I was shocked by how early everyone is "turning in".


Jess10452

I suppose it depends on who and where. Some cities never sleep and others completely shut down for the night. That's awesome, sounds like you made a big move.


PaulScott0

what about questa mattina? I was marked wrong when translating earlier for writing stamattina...


Germanlehrerlsu

PaulScott: It's correct and taught in most classes/textbooks/language programs before students learn to contract it. You should report it.


Naseem200170

What is the difference between in ritardo and tardi? Why couldn't the sentence have been written 'Siete tardi stamattina'


sclare92

What's the difference between "è" and "siete"?


Germanlehrerlsu

sclare92: "è" is the 3rd person form of the verb "to be" (essere) and means "she, he, it is" while "siete" is the 2nd person plural form for "you plural familiar" (Y'all are).


manuel309168

Es Feo que te diga eso en el trabajo y te despidan por eso pero la razón es simple es tan rico dormir en la mañana jajaja


yosi.tal

Can "you are in delay this morning" be accepted too?


Viaggiatore

It's strange English. You could say "you are delayed this morning".


yosi.tal

From an article found in google: http://www.uncitral.org/pdf/english/clout/digest2008/article085.pdf "If the buyer is in delay in taking delivery of..", looks like it's acceptable in English.


BAFFLEDEXPERT

Viaggiatore is saying that lawyers write bizarrely sometimes. Nobody else would say that.


Viaggiatore

legal English. If you want to say it, be my guest.


amanda717

Why does this not translate to "You are (all) in late this morning"? I think it would mean the same thing.


idahosundevil

Because that's incorrect English. We would not say "in late". Another common way to express this is "You are not on time this morning."


AnnBeverid

Disagree. It is quite acceptable in English to say that someone is/was 'in late'. It is a little colloquial but a very common expression.


idahosundevil

Ahh, you are right, that is perfectly acceptable English (perhaps I misunderstood the original question). Thanks for pointing that out. However, I don't think that's an entirely accurate translation to this sentence. By adding the word "in" there is an implication of arrival that I don't believe exists in the Italian (such as "in to work"). You can be late without arriving somewhere (for example leaving to go somewhere, finishing something, etc). The key point here is that the phrase "in ritardo" means "late" not "in late". By adding the word "in" to this translation you are changing the meaning slightly.


LINBUR0100

Agreed... The phrase "in ritardo" in Italian is the equivalent to "late" as an adjective in English. The way the example was phrased, "late" is used as an adverb (the manner in which you were "in") not an adjective (the state of the pro/noun "you".) Therefore, to be as consistent as possible between the two languages, the most accurate response would be to use the word or phrases that fill the same role in the sentence. I.e. "the subject (you) is/are the adjective". The other version would be "the subject is/are prepositional phrase adverb". By breaking it down this way, you can see that adding the "in" in English actually changes the intention of the sentence quite significantly.


AnnBeverid

Thank you, this is a very clear explanation. I now understand.


LuxosTavoo

Is "Voi" the same as "Ustedes" in Spanish?


mskycc3

I think it's a little closer to "vosotros", depending on what country you are in.


pfnuesel

Does "in ritardo" mean "late" or "too late"?


endim1

too late = troppo tardi


George047

What is the use of 'in' this sentence


Germanlehrerlsu

"in" is just part of the prepositional phrase 'in ritardo' = 'late'. It's idiomatic and can't necessarily be translated literally word for word.


M.Massimo

what's wrong with " you are being late this morning"? it isn't accepted.


Germanlehrerlsu

M.Massimo: As a native speaker I think it sounds ok.


mskycc3

As a native speaker (of English), I disagree; I think it sounds awkward. What region are you from? I am from Georgia.


Germanlehrerlsu

mskycc3: Louisiana over 45 yrs, tho originally RI. 8 mos later I still think it's ok, tho it wouldn't be my 1st choice & so in that sense perhaps a bit awkward. Perhaps, "You're going to be late..." rather than "You are being late..." so maybe you're right. btw - son went to UGA -- great school, great city, great state. Go Dawgs!


mskycc3

Yeah, I think that's what I meant: it's definitely grammatically correct, but it's not how people would usually say it. Thanks for the reply!


mskycc3

I suppose someone might say it to intentionally sound awkward for the purpose of emphasizing being late as an action.

(Shocked) "You haven't left yet? What do you think you're doing?"

(Angry) "I'm being late. Now stop bothering me."


ArielTeije

Can I say "sei in ritardo estamattina"?


Germanlehrerlsu

Ariel: "Sei" is fine, just singular instead of plural "you". But you've misspelled the last word, maybe just a typo: stamattina, not estamattina.


Zaid976607

Can we say: " Tu sei in ritardo..... " ?


Germanlehrerlsu

Zaid...Yes, it'd be singular instead of plural.


CaptainPhasma

Could you not say "you are behind this morning"? As in behind the clock in English?


cynnamonro

Seems it would be much simpler to say Siete tardi stamattina. Does tardi have a different connotation than in ritardo in Italian?


MoltoMorto

I thought ritardo was delay, and tardi was late. Is this incorrect?


Teodoro-Leonardo

"You are late this morning"? Present case ("are") for the past. That is somewhat confusing.


Brayden380910

It uses siete which is a plural form but my answer of 'you're all late this morning' wasn't accepted.. i hate Duolingo sometimes


Doug925334

Is there a difference between saying "questa mattina" and "stamattina" when referring to this morning? It makes sense when saying tonight (stanotte), as in tonight vs this nite, but I would like to hear the literal difference. Gratzie!


manuel309168

Es feo que te digan eso en el trabajo pero razón es simple es tan rico dormir en la mañana jajaja


ali_ghorbani

Does "you are late this morning" make any sense in English?!


JR.Lindsay

They really gotta stop penalizing for spelling


rainesoon

Why can't it be you were late this morning?


rainesoon

Why can't it be you were late this morning


Merylene_perry

Obviously it doesnt like my voice and won't accept my responses to these types of oral questions


MangeshMandlik

What is wrong with "you are late today morning"?


wataya

You don't say "today morning" in English. The correct way of expressing it is "this morning".


questo

Duolingo is a method of teaching. It cannot cover all the possible meanings. The English, "You are late this morning" and "You are in late this morning" are normal usage, are interchangeable and carry the same colloquial meaning. However, I would use "You are late this morning". I would say "You are going to be late this morning." Or "You came in late this morning" or "You were late this morning." The previous comment that 'in ritardo' means late is probably the Italian way of saying late. "in ritardo" in English is "in late". But as we are learning Italian "in ritardo" means late! I hope that this comment is not in late.


mskycc3

"Ritardo" is apparently a noun meaning "lateness", so "in ritardo" means "in a state of lateness", which basically means you're late. (I'm not saying you or your comment were late. ;) )


Igitus

And what if I just woke up and someone wants to tell me that I'm "in the late part of this morning?" :)) How would I say that?


FrederickN969597

This wretched woman needs a lesson in pronouncing the letter t as in siete


Mytly

Why is "today morning" an incorrect translation of "stamattina"? After all, the correct translation of "stanotte" is "tonight".


questo

Language is not logical, it is expressive. 'today morning' is not a normal meaning of st a mattina. This mornng is the common translation.


mskycc3

Following that pattern, wouldn't it be "tomorning"? But that's currently not a word in English, so we say "this morning".

"Tonight" also basically means "this night".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.