1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I spiser brød."

"I spiser brød."

Translation:You eat bread.

January 22, 2015

35 Comments


Karavaan

Why isn't it du?


Marinia

"I" is the plural version of you, so it's fine to be used as well.


arthurulfeldt

In much of the us y'all is a better translation, though it's unofficial i suppose.


bjarkehs

How is it a better translation when it's purely colloquial?


bethanyannv

I kind of agree with arthurulfeldt. In English, 'you' can be singular or plural, so we tend to add another word to show when it's plural: usually either 'all' or 'guys', making it 'you all' (y'all) or 'you guys'.

If I were speaking to a group of people (as this sentence seems to imply in Danish), I would definitely say 'you all eat bread' or 'you guys eat bread'. Just 'you eat bread' feels... incomplete I guess? Even though it's technically right, it's just not the way we'd say it.


rodryliff

Bear in mind that people taking this course are from all parts of the English-speaking world ;) I would never, ever, say either y'all or you guys. I'd say youse, yous'uns or you lot.


Brighton2

I seem to recall that German has a singular you 'du' and a plural you 'ihr' (it's been 15 years since I studied it so forgive me) which actually seem very similar to danish 'du' and 'I'. My German teacher expressed ihr in English as "you (all)" which I suppose would be y'all if it is contracted. I think it was also translated as "you guys".


Nebelung1

Yes, Danish "du"/ "I" are exactly like German "du"/"ihr" or Swedish "du"/"ni".


Nierls

In the Dutch course y'all is accepted for plural you


MauriceReeves

I wouldn't say in most of the US. Y'all shows up in various places in the US, but in Western PA for example, they'd actually say yinz to me "you all." An example sentence would be "Yinz want anything from the Giant Iggle?"


aman614314

Same my question


Xeonicus

I'm having difficulty with the pronunciation for brød. Any tips?


Brighton2

My very crude understanding of Danish pronunciation is something like pronouncing the 'r' like you are trying to blow a smoke ring and it comes out like a mix between a 'w' (like water) and an 'r' and the soft d is more like the 'th' in 'that' or 'dth' which sounds more like an 'l' sound to most English speakers at first. So try saying something like 'bwol'.


Sollihein

I have difficulty distinguishing brød from brødet because to me the et in the latter sounds "swallowed" and unclear


Dave180576

They sure do eat a lot of bread in the Danish course


Tetesa877493

cries in English Brød? What is that sound


froggieogreen

So, "I" is plural "du" (you), I know that. However, I was taught that an English equivalent is more like "they," except in certain cases such as "You (guys/people, implied) over there, stop that!" So in this case, "They eat bread" could be a possible answer (otherwise "You all eat bread"). It's just that the plural is lost in this specific translation if "you" is used.

Does that make sense or was I mislead as to "I"? :)


MauriceReeves

"I" is more like "You all," or "Y'all." Maybe in some cases it could mean "they," but not in this sentence.


froggieogreen

Yeah, I agree. I just feel the sentence, with no context, can be confusing for exactly this reason and was wondering why it was chosen as an example. :)


charkin788

Any tips for distinguishing between "brod" (English keyboard, sorry) and "brodet"?


AtalinaDove

If you're talking just translation-wise, brødet means "the bread" and brød simply means "Bread"


Stylianius1

i can't use that button to make voice.


Whitney433177

love how "y'all eat bread" is correct.


eina279101

The device doesn't listen properly


Sonja353039

I've had trouble with that as well... can be very frustrating. Some times I basically yell into my devices microphone lol.


Sonja353039

Thank you for the information on "du"/"I". My grandmother IS Danish haha and couldn't quite explain it to me, but this is quite straight forward. In the "real world", for lack of a better term right now, it would be obvious if there was a group - either from context or visuals. Just in this course it isn't quite obvious when they are trying to refer to a plural "you" :) thanks again


Scott912877

Im not sure what I'm hearing from "I". Is it "ē"?


claulrodrigues

What about "in" I thought "in" was you (plural)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.