"I spiser brød."

Translation:You eat bread.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Quintvanzi

Why isn't it du?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

"I" is the plural version of you, so it's fine to be used as well.

3 years ago

arthurulfeldt

In much of the us y'all is a better translation, though it's unofficial i suppose.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

How is it a better translation when it's purely colloquial?

3 years ago

bethanyannv

I kind of agree with arthurulfeldt. In English, 'you' can be singular or plural, so we tend to add another word to show when it's plural: usually either 'all' or 'guys', making it 'you all' (y'all) or 'you guys'.

If I were speaking to a group of people (as this sentence seems to imply in Danish), I would definitely say 'you all eat bread' or 'you guys eat bread'. Just 'you eat bread' feels... incomplete I guess? Even though it's technically right, it's just not the way we'd say it.

3 years ago

rodryliff

Bear in mind that people taking this course are from all parts of the English-speaking world ;) I would never, ever, say either y'all or you guys. I'd say youse, yous'uns or you lot.

3 years ago

Brighton2

I seem to recall that German has a singular you 'du' and a plural you 'ihr' (it's been 15 years since I studied it so forgive me) which actually seem very similar to danish 'du' and 'I'. My German teacher expressed ihr in English as "you (all)" which I suppose would be y'all if it is contracted. I think it was also translated as "you guys".

3 years ago

Nebelung1
Nebelung1

Yes, Danish "du"/ "I" are exactly like German "du"/"ihr" or Swedish "du"/"ni".

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

In the Dutch course y'all is accepted for plural you

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I wouldn't say in most of the US. Y'all shows up in various places in the US, but in Western PA for example, they'd actually say yinz to me "you all." An example sentence would be "Yinz want anything from the Giant Iggle?"

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It's dialectal.

3 years ago

CRedditMan

How can "you" be plural?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

When you're talking to more than one person and referring to all/several of them. Or if you're talking to one person, but referring to a group that they're a member of (such as a family or team) while including the person you're talking to.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

Think of it like 'y'all'. I put y'all and was marked right.

2 years ago

PsychProfBoy
PsychProfBoy

Y'all English speakers use plural you all the time.

2 years ago

Xeonicus

I'm having difficulty with the pronunciation for brød. Any tips?

3 years ago

Brighton2

My very crude understanding of Danish pronunciation is something like pronouncing the 'r' like you are trying to blow a smoke ring and it comes out like a mix between a 'w' (like water) and an 'r' and the soft d is more like the 'th' in 'that' or 'dth' which sounds more like an 'l' sound to most English speakers at first. So try saying something like 'bwol'.

3 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

I have difficulty distinguishing brød from brødet because to me the et in the latter sounds "swallowed" and unclear

3 years ago

froggieogreen

So, "I" is plural "du" (you), I know that. However, I was taught that an English equivalent is more like "they," except in certain cases such as "You (guys/people, implied) over there, stop that!" So in this case, "They eat bread" could be a possible answer (otherwise "You all eat bread"). It's just that the plural is lost in this specific translation if "you" is used.

Does that make sense or was I mislead as to "I"? :)

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

"I" is more like "You all," or "Y'all." Maybe in some cases it could mean "they," but not in this sentence.

3 years ago

froggieogreen

Yeah, I agree. I just feel the sentence, with no context, can be confusing for exactly this reason and was wondering why it was chosen as an example. :)

3 years ago

BeDbMaG
BeDbMaG

Hello...

3 years ago

charkin788

Any tips for distinguishing between "brod" (English keyboard, sorry) and "brodet"?

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

If you're talking just translation-wise, brødet means "the bread" and brød simply means "Bread"

2 years ago

DD-oOriginal-n1

i can't use that button to make voice.

1 year ago

MissRagnarok

I like how this is the conplete oposite of 'you' in english

1 year ago

Dave180576

They sure do eat a lot of bread in the Danish course

1 year ago

Whitney433177
Whitney433177

love how "y'all eat bread" is correct.

1 year ago

Tetesa877493

cries in English Brød? What is that sound

2 months ago

05SkarphedinnE

Þiss geim is þí móst tras in mæ hól júnívörs

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.