1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We learn Irish in the course…

"We learn Irish in the course in the Irish speaking area."

Translation:Foghlaimímid Gaeilge sa chúrsa sa Ghaeltacht.

January 22, 2015

9 Comments


Cicon1

Why is it Gaeilge and not an Ghaeilge?


scilling

Languages take an article when they’re referred to “in a wide or general sense”, e.g. Is í an Ghaeilge teanga ár sinsear. (“Irish is the language of our ancestors.”). The use of Gaeilge in this sentence is neither wide nor general, so it doesn’t take an article there.


Cicon1

Go raibh míle maith agat a mháistir!


SeaininMC

Míniú deas, a Scilling.


jimd_92

How is 'Foghlaimímid' pronounced? Teanglann.ie doesn't seem to have it.


caoimhghn

fow-lim-eem-eedj


tomasdeb

"sa chúrsa" sounds odd to me. Would "ar an gcúrsa" be better?


scilling

I think that I’d tend more towards a “during” meaning, e.g. le linn an chúrsa.


Kirstyirsty

Is it not foghlaímíd?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.