1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We learn Irish in the course…

"We learn Irish in the course in the Irish speaking area."

Translation:Foghlaimímid Gaeilge sa chúrsa sa Ghaeltacht.

January 22, 2015

12 Comments


Cicon1

Why is it Gaeilge and not an Ghaeilge?


scilling

Languages take an article when they’re referred to “in a wide or general sense”, e.g. Is í an Ghaeilge teanga ár sinsear. (“Irish is the language of our ancestors.”). The use of Gaeilge in this sentence is neither wide nor general, so it doesn’t take an article there.


Cicon1

Go raibh míle maith agat a mháistir!


SeaininMC

Míniú deas, a Scilling.


Uesuauos

is it a general sense there ? : "Tá an Ghaeilge á labhairt acu." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5147962


jimd_92

How is 'Foghlaimímid' pronounced? Teanglann.ie doesn't seem to have it.


caoimhghn

fow-lim-eem-eedj


Kirstyirsty

Is it not foghlaímíd?


brigids.em

At first glance, it seems like it should be, because the '-im' at the end of the verb stem ('foghlaim') makes it look like it must be a 1st person singular ("I...") verb form in the present tense. That's a trap, though: the stem really is 'foghlaim' & you add the -ím / -íon / -ímid endings onto the whole stem, -im & all, in the present tense. Hence 'foghlaimímid'. It took me a long time to get used to that one, too.


tomasdeb

"sa chúrsa" sounds odd to me. Would "ar an gcúrsa" be better?


scilling

I think that I’d tend more towards a “during” meaning, e.g. le linn an chúrsa.


loustax

You learn 'on a course' not 'in a course' . Should be asking so answer is 'ar an gcúrsa'. You'd never say sa chúrsa in conversation.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.