"I am cold."

Translation:Jag fryser.

January 22, 2015

11 Comments


SrMarien

When you say this, are you like freezing or just cold. And what if you are literally freezing?

January 22, 2015

Lundgren8

I’d say they’re the same. I don’t actually have a good feel for what the difference in English is. Is freezing stronger than be cold? Because we don’t differentiate them in Swedish. You fryser both if your radiator is a bit low or if you’re rolling naked in the snow. If a body part of yours is cold however you could say Jag är kall om fötterna/händerna or similar, but just Jag är kall sounds a bit unidiomatic.

January 22, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Cold is when something or someone is uncomfortably cool or colder. Freezing is for sub-zero temperatures, or used to emphasize the state of being cold.

January 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

We can emphasize "jag fryser" by saying "jag fryser ihjäl" (ihjäl = to death). Maybe that corresponds more to "I'm freezing"?

PS. We normally survive so it is literal :).

January 22, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

But in English we sometimes also say "I am freezing to death" ;)

January 22, 2015

Lundgren8

Right, yeah, no, both are fryser.

January 22, 2015

SageAlison

so when do you use "kall" and when do you use "fryser"?

March 5, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can use "jag är kall" but then you normally specify which part of your body is cold, e.g.
Jag är kall om händerna - My hands are cold
Jag är kall om fötterna - My feet are cold

And if it's cold outside today, we say "Det är kallt ute idag".

March 6, 2015

Jan-Olav

When using 'kall' about a person it could mean that he or she has cold feelings towards somebody, for instance 'Varför är du så kall mot honom?'

April 27, 2015

tumsi

Is it not possible to say something like "Jag känner mig kall"?

February 4, 2017

pekarekr

How do you say that water is freezing (becoming ice), or that someone is in the mountains, lost, and is literally freezing?

May 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.