1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich höre ein Tier."

"Ich höre ein Tier."

Translation:I hear an animal.

January 22, 2015

26 Comments


Sagher

i type "i listen" so whats the difference between hearing and listening?

January 22, 2015

biertopf

more or less it's like this:
to listen = deliberate (you can listen to music, another person, ...)
to hear = coincidential (you can hear a noise, a bird, a bang, ...)

January 22, 2015

Sagher

oh thanx but how can i say "listen" in german?

January 23, 2015

biertopf

to hear = hören
to listen to somebody = jemandem zuhören (but: to listen to music = Musik hören)

January 23, 2015

GeorgeYoun486892

Thanks

November 5, 2017

DuoMoon

I missed the 'n' on my keyboard and it said "I hear a animal" was wrong.

cough Duo, it was a typo! Why not that instead?! cough

December 11, 2015

biertopf

From my experience: If your typo is another existing word (e.g. "type" instead of "typo") it's considered wrong. If your typo is not an existing word and is not too wrong (e.g. "tyop" instead of "typo"), it's accepted and it tells you that there's a typo.
"a" wouldn't be a typo but considered wrong according to this logic.

December 12, 2015

Onntastic

How come it's "ein" and not "einen"? Is this the accusative case no?

January 17, 2016

biertopf

It is acc., but "Tier" is neuter, so it's "ein". With a masculine noun "einen" would be used in acc.: "Ich höre einen Adler." = I hear an eagle.

January 17, 2016

Onntastic

Aha! Thanks :)

January 17, 2016

SirEricEuphoric

creepy music intensifies

March 16, 2017

Ritu382346

How do you pronounce höre?

April 17, 2017

cluney2

the ö makes a more of what we would call a u sound in English. However you could remember it like you're tired of the day so like uuhhh. You could also look it up on google translate. They have a german speaking option if you type in a word

August 18, 2017

beckel2005

What is the difference between "bist" and "sind"?

September 20, 2017

biertopf

These are different conjugations of the verb "sein" (to be):

  • du bist: you are, 2nd person singular
  • wir sind: we are, 1st person plural
  • sie/Sie sind: they/you [formal] are, 3rd person plural
September 20, 2017

Paola808585

Animal and beast mean the same!

November 29, 2015

Multi0Lingual4

Not exactly. An "animal" can be anything from a dog to a lion. A "beast" would mean something that lives out in the wild and is not domesticated. "Beast" is a more derogatory term than "animal." I'm also sure that there's a word in German for "beast", although I haven't encountered it yet.

January 10, 2016

NoritoChip

How are you supposed to pronounce hore i literally can not do it

October 11, 2017

2GreyCats

Try saying "her a". As in, "I gave her a flower." Then say it again, holding the er a littlr longer and running it together with a. It's not exact, but it's close enough for folk music...

May 2, 2018

Lobsterism

I cannot say the word höre, i just cannot get my mouth to work .....

October 22, 2017

iBVSD

How to pronounce "hore" ?? Any suggestion to remember this please

November 1, 2017

Megan392456

I hear an animal uh An? No. it's: I hear a animal. am I wrong?

December 23, 2017

biertopf

You are, it's "an animal".

December 23, 2017

Megan392456

Well thank you I have Dyslexia so sometimes I mix things up. ☺ thanks for the clarification

December 24, 2017

TigerTV.ru

Could I say "I'm hearing a beast"?

January 7, 2018

Super_Seje_David

i type "ihearananimal" and that´s right

January 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.