1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag går."

"Jag går."

Translation:I walk.

January 22, 2015

19 Comments


Gaby754722

Swedish dont make a difference between the present simple and the present continous?


DogePamyuPamyu

Does går also mean to go? Or run?


gisberth

To run is att springa


ferretchere

agree, jag går seems more like i go, but I walk is jag promenader


devalanteriel

går has both the general meaning of "go" and the meaning of "walk". I would not usually translate "walk" as promenera, unless I meant "take a stroll".


mokane3562

Would "jag är går" be incorrect? Why?


Arnauti

Yes, there is no such form in Swedish. In English you distinguish between continuous (I am walking) and present (I walk) but we use the present tense for both these.


RAlberdi

That's good news after all these pronunciation hurdles


aterav

There's a tip in every lesson, but it's only available in the website for now. You should check it out!


o___________o

Would the infinitive form also be 'går'?


lingoingo

No, it would be (att) gå


pookiemoose

It sounds like she is pronouncing the "g" at the end of "jag," when in other places it is not pronounced. Is there a rule or explanation of why that is?


Nikolas_87

I hear only one g as first letter in word går. Maybe you misheard and concluded that.


amerharbse

it can also mean, "I will go", right?


devalanteriel

You can use the present to indicate the future, yes.


skylynnthewalrus

So "går" can mean "walk" and "am walking"?


AtalinaDove

Just like pretty much any present tense verb in Swedish can mean both forms of the verb "I am (verb)ing" and "I (verb)"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.