"Jag går."

Translation:I walk.

January 22, 2015

19 Comments


Gaby754722

Swedish dont make a difference between the present simple and the present continous?

January 28, 2015

G0108

Nope.

March 16, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Does går also mean to go? Or run?

January 22, 2015

gisberth

To run is att springa

January 22, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Ok thanks.

January 22, 2015

ferretchere

agree, jag går seems more like i go, but I walk is jag promenader

December 12, 2018

devalanteriel

går has both the general meaning of "go" and the meaning of "walk". I would not usually translate "walk" as promenera, unless I meant "take a stroll".

December 12, 2018

mokane3562

Would "jag är går" be incorrect? Why?

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, there is no such form in Swedish. In English you distinguish between continuous (I am walking) and present (I walk) but we use the present tense for both these.

February 15, 2015

RAlberdi

That's good news after all these pronunciation hurdles

February 22, 2015

aterav

There's a tip in every lesson, but it's only available in the website for now. You should check it out!

November 1, 2015

SneakyCthulhu

Would the infinitive form also be 'går'?

July 17, 2015

lingoingo

No, it would be (att) gå

October 18, 2015

pookiemoose

It sounds like she is pronouncing the "g" at the end of "jag," when in other places it is not pronounced. Is there a rule or explanation of why that is?

September 25, 2015

Nikolas_87

I hear only one g as first letter in word går. Maybe you misheard and concluded that.

October 11, 2015

amerharbse

it can also mean, "I will go", right?

July 29, 2016

devalanteriel

You can use the present to indicate the future, yes.

December 12, 2018

skylynnthewalrus

So "går" can mean "walk" and "am walking"?

December 31, 2015

AtalinaDove

Just like pretty much any present tense verb in Swedish can mean both forms of the verb "I am (verb)ing" and "I (verb)"

February 13, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.