"Vi har känt varandra sedan vi var barn."

Translation:We have known each other since we were children.

January 22, 2015

4 Comments


ValiantCashew

To feel and to "know", känner, does this verb carry the meaning of both? (To feel meaning to know an emotion or for an emotion to be present)? I accidentally typed "We have felt each other since we were kids." lol.

January 22, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes it can mean both.

Your sentence could be correct, but then you you’d probably use the preposition , so känna på is more ”feel, touch”.

January 22, 2015

KteCMHkt

What's going on? My submission was correct, as I was instructed to submit what I heard ... which was in Swedish (not English).

August 3, 2018

Dutch65085

Does Swedish always use a present perfect like English does? Is: 'Vi känner varandra sedan vi var barn' (the present tense like in Dutch and German) also correct?

April 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.