1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har känt varandra sedan v…

"Vi har känt varandra sedan vi var barn."

Translation:We have known each other since we were children.

January 22, 2015

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    To feel and to "know", känner, does this verb carry the meaning of both? (To feel meaning to know an emotion or for an emotion to be present)? I accidentally typed "We have felt each other since we were kids." lol.


Lundgren8

    Yes it can mean both.

    Your sentence could be correct, but then you you’d probably use the preposition , so känna på is more ”feel, touch”.


KteCMHkt

    What's going on? My submission was correct, as I was instructed to submit what I heard ... which was in Swedish (not English).


Mart200

    Does Swedish always use a present perfect like English does? Is: 'Vi känner varandra sedan vi var barn' (the present tense like in Dutch and German) also correct?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.