"Jag dricker vin."

Translation:I drink wine.

January 22, 2015

11 Comments


Chompaydm

What is the difference between drYcker and drIcker?

January 22, 2015

Lundgren8

Drycker is the plural of en dryck (a drink), i.e. a noun, whereas dricker is the present tense of the verb dricka (to drink). They differ in pronunciation in that y is pronounced with rounded lips, much like German ü or French u. They also differ in pitch accent, the tonal melody is a bit different.

January 22, 2015

MaryLea11

Out of interest, does Swedish have two different present tenses, like English and Irish (I drink, I am drinking, Ólaim, Tá mÉ ag ól) ? Or does this tense cover both aspects?

May 14, 2015

Arnauti

It covers both aspects.

May 14, 2015

Bharad.kv

are the plural forms of vin - viner, vinerna - widely used? English is not my native tongue and I'm not too sure if "wines" is correct. Sounds kind of odd though

But the reason I asked this question is because vin seems to have a very weird declension for an ett-word

September 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, they are used if you're talking about several types of wines. You might, for example, be talking about the different kinds of wines served at a restaurant, in which case you'd use "viner".

September 8, 2016

GlitterNinja101

Could you use this in a way so that it'd be an answer to a question like "Do you drink any alcohol?" Or is this strictly for saying that you are currently drinking wine?

May 28, 2015

olimo

Both.

June 16, 2015

GlitterNinja101

Okay, thank you!

June 23, 2015

pang1968

I do, too.

January 29, 2018

RinnAvgrund

I translated this as 'im drinking wine' and it corrected me to 'i drink wine'. Before there was no difference :(

October 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.