"Todos querem saber o nome do novo técnico da seleção."

Translation:Everybody wants to know the name of the new national coach.

August 1, 2013

12 Comments


CrimsonKing

National coach? I don't get why this is in sciences...

August 1, 2013

ceaer
Mod

Due to "técnico", probably - it also means "technical" or "technological". The Duo algorithms aren't great at context, which is why you get a lot of sentences about "grass" in the measurements section ("grama", which in other contexts means "gram").

March 12, 2015

paulconsul

Where did NATIONAL coach come from in the English translation?

January 9, 2014

ceaer
Mod

seleção, in a sporting context, means "national team". So técnico da seleção = national team coach / coach of the national team.

February 5, 2014

paulconsul

Good to know. Thanks

February 5, 2014

vivisaurus

It comes from the official national team (in international competitions) being a "selection" of the best players from the country's teams. Hence, "seleção". =)

March 19, 2014

JohnGrunewald

In the U.S. this would be called the All-Star team. They sure lost me though, I thought I was working on a science unit. I already flunked sports.

March 25, 2014

ceaer
Mod

No, "seleção" is the national team in the U.S. (Like in soccer - we have the U.S. Men's National Team, who will be playing in the World Cup). "all-star team" is sometimes just "time all-star", but an all-Portuguese translation that's sometimes used is "seleção de estrelas"

March 25, 2014

paulconsul

Thank you Vivi

March 19, 2014

cinthiia_mc

I don't know why they put 'soccer' in the answer if there wasn't a mention about 'futebol' in the portuguese sentence. I mean, I know that it's implied that it's the soccer team since it's the most famous sport here in Brazil, but this sentence could be about the volleyball national team and etc. You know...

November 8, 2013

KabirKang

"coach" is not used as often as "manager" in football/soccer.

it marked me wrong.

July 18, 2014

hr1982

Thanks for the explanations! The sentence didn't make any sense to me, especially with the words it was derived from ...

March 12, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.