"El perro no puede subir a la cama."

Translation:The dog cannot get up onto the bed.

August 1, 2013

44 Comments


jbmc10

It's very common to say 'the dog can't climb onto the bed.;

October 4, 2013

arrozconpollo1

100 percent agree!!!

July 2, 2018

arrozconpollo1

The dog can't climb into the bed!!! That's what I am 100 percent in agreement with!!!

July 2, 2018

danielinform

How about:

"The dog can not go up to bed."

Is this an acceptable translation?

January 28, 2015

jbmc10

As an English speaker, I'd have to say that it's a bit awkward.

January 30, 2015

valencys

Because there's no "the" makes it sound like they mean sleep rather than bed.

June 30, 2016

EDK-Learner

I think "get into bed" should also be accepted. At night, I "get into" bed, I don't "get on" or "get up" on the bed".

August 28, 2013

Fluent2B

It's nice to get a dog's perspective. Thanks.

September 2, 2013

LouisaLope

This made me cry with laughter

December 14, 2014

dholman

I agree. "...get in the bed" was accepted just now (8 Jun 2014)

June 8, 2014

jbmc10

And extra points to you for a cute beagle photo. (Your dog looks a lot like my Cooper).

January 30, 2015

MaDhyan

The dog cannot 'get up to' the bed is not something we would say in English. 'Get up on' the bed would be a better translation. (Reported)

February 11, 2014

[deactivated user]

    i was refused 'get onto the bed' - reported also

    March 6, 2014

crishdzz

    I put, " the dog cannot climb on the bed". I think that should be accepted.

    November 2, 2013

kishoreholla

    i though the meaning of subir is to climb. But it is not accepted.

    November 18, 2013

zielo15

    Yo tambien puse climb.... -.-

    November 25, 2013

tylerlucas13

    Report it!

    November 26, 2013

zielo15

    Report what?

    November 26, 2013

tylerlucas13

    The fact that your answer should be accepted.

    November 27, 2013

swingophelia

    "The dog cannot get onto the bed" not accepted 2/5/2014 (reported).

    February 6, 2014

AdrianBrink

    And still not on 18 April, 2014.

    April 18, 2014

Talca

    Maybe "on to" is two words? I think the best translation is The dog can't get up to the bed. It is my understanding that SUBIR implies an upward movement in its meaning.

    September 6, 2014

MaDhyan

    Does this mean that the dog is not able to get up on the bed, because it's too small, too fat or sick, or it's not allowed to get on the bed?

    March 7, 2014

Talca

    No sé. Pobre perro.

    September 6, 2014

Daveduck

    Is this a statement of ability or of permission? Maybe it doesn't matter. "Not able to" and "Not allowed to" not being synonymous.

    July 20, 2014

Talca

    Good point. I think ability because subir implies an upward motion.

    September 6, 2014

juandelaloma

    subir = climb. Me vuelve loco.

    August 10, 2014

mansong9

    The dog cannot get into the bed - should be allowed because it could mean that it cannot get into its own bed.

    February 23, 2014

Talca

    But subir implies upward movement. Dog beds are usually on the floor. I think the bed is a human bed. Meaning: the dog is physically unable to climb to the height of the bed.

    September 6, 2014

mangledmatt

    My understanding was that "subrir" is to board something like a plane or train. So wouldn't this translate to getting "into" bed and not "on top of" the bed? "On top" would be "sobre" would it not?

    May 23, 2014

jjcthorpe

    Why does DL not accept "can not"?? It's like saying you can use "didn't" but not "did not"? Also, how is "get in the bed" and "get into the bed" different?? Anyways, have reported both.

    August 14, 2014

55_dogfish

    "can not" and "cannot" are synonymous. You are correct.

    March 29, 2016

marianne.w4

    Because can not is simply cannot

    August 21, 2014

55_dogfish

    and "cannot" is simply "can not". In actual fact they are synonymous.. Sometimes, however, "can not" is used for emphasis.

    March 29, 2016

juandelaloma

    subir = climb; climb up to the bed should be accepted

    August 28, 2014

julesew

    subir al coche= get into the car - accepted as correct on DL but subir a la cama= get into the bed is not accepted by DL

    September 8, 2014

tccango

    "The dog cannot go up on the bed" was not accepted, but I think it's another correct translation.

    September 15, 2014

klgdarwin11

    I thought so too and was going to report it, but then I realized that "the dog cannot go up on the bed" implies that the dog is not "allowed" on the bed--in which case the verb "permitir" would be used--whereas "the dog cannot get up on the bed" implies that the dog is physically incapable of climbing up onto the bed.

    December 13, 2014

MaDhyan

    I think this is a poor translation. In English, 'get up to the bed' indicates that the poor thing is dragging itself across the floor but just can't make it as far as the bed! If 'subir' means 'to climb onto', then the translation should be 'the dog cannot get up ON the bed', not 'to'.

    October 8, 2014

klgdarwin11

    Oh I see what you're saying. You're right.

    December 13, 2014

mortisimago

    "the dog cannot get on the bed" was accepted. but if that is the meaning, would you still need the "a" ?? (a la cama)

    January 5, 2016

55_dogfish

    Duolingo has a preference for "cannot" and stated that "can not" was incorrect. They need to include "can not" because it also is correct English.

    March 29, 2016

dds315

    "The dog cannot climb up into bed." not accepted

    May 13, 2016

conquistaridioma

    'El perro no puede subir a la cama' should be able to translate as - 'The dog can not climb onto the bed'. This was marked as incorrect ! MORE SYNONYMS PLEASE.

    May 12, 2014
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.