Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El perro no puede subir a la cama."

Translation:The dog cannot get up onto the bed.

5 years ago

45 Comments


jbmc10
jbmc10

It's very common to say 'the dog can't climb onto the bed.;

4 years ago

danielinform

How about:

"The dog can not go up to bed."

Is this an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

As an English speaker, I'd have to say that it's a bit awkward.

3 years ago

valencys

Because there's no "the" makes it sound like they mean sleep rather than bed.

2 years ago

arrozconpollo1

100 percent agree!!!

2 months ago

arrozconpollo1

The dog can't climb into the bed!!! That's what I am 100 percent in agreement with!!!

2 months ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

I think "get into bed" should also be accepted. At night, I "get into" bed, I don't "get on" or "get up" on the bed".

5 years ago

Fluent2B

It's nice to get a dog's perspective. Thanks.

5 years ago

LouisaLope

This made me cry with laughter

3 years ago

dholman
dholman

I agree. "...get in the bed" was accepted just now (8 Jun 2014)

4 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

And extra points to you for a cute beagle photo. (Your dog looks a lot like my Cooper).

3 years ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

The dog cannot 'get up to' the bed is not something we would say in English. 'Get up on' the bed would be a better translation. (Reported)

4 years ago

paulsagra

i was refused 'get onto the bed' - reported also

4 years ago

crishdzz

I put, " the dog cannot climb on the bed". I think that should be accepted.

4 years ago

kishoreholla

i though the meaning of subir is to climb. But it is not accepted.

4 years ago

zielo15

Yo tambien puse climb.... -.-

4 years ago

tylerlucas13

Report it!

4 years ago

zielo15

Report what?

4 years ago

tylerlucas13

The fact that your answer should be accepted.

4 years ago

swingophelia

"The dog cannot get onto the bed" not accepted 2/5/2014 (reported).

4 years ago

AdrianBrink

And still not on 18 April, 2014.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Maybe "on to" is two words? I think the best translation is The dog can't get up to the bed. It is my understanding that SUBIR implies an upward movement in its meaning.

4 years ago

mansong9

The dog cannot get into the bed - should be allowed because it could mean that it cannot get into its own bed.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

But subir implies upward movement. Dog beds are usually on the floor. I think the bed is a human bed. Meaning: the dog is physically unable to climb to the height of the bed.

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Is this a statement of ability or of permission? Maybe it doesn't matter. "Not able to" and "Not allowed to" not being synonymous.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Good point. I think ability because subir implies an upward motion.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

Why does DL not accept "can not"?? It's like saying you can use "didn't" but not "did not"? Also, how is "get in the bed" and "get into the bed" different?? Anyways, have reported both.

4 years ago

55_dogfish

"can not" and "cannot" are synonymous. You are correct.

2 years ago

marianne.w4

Because can not is simply cannot

4 years ago

55_dogfish

and "cannot" is simply "can not". In actual fact they are synonymous.. Sometimes, however, "can not" is used for emphasis.

2 years ago

julesew
julesew

subir al coche= get into the car - accepted as correct on DL but subir a la cama= get into the bed is not accepted by DL

4 years ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

I think this is a poor translation. In English, 'get up to the bed' indicates that the poor thing is dragging itself across the floor but just can't make it as far as the bed! If 'subir' means 'to climb onto', then the translation should be 'the dog cannot get up ON the bed', not 'to'.

3 years ago

klgdarwin11

Oh I see what you're saying. You're right.

3 years ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

Does this mean that the dog is not able to get up on the bed, because it's too small, too fat or sick, or it's not allowed to get on the bed?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No sé. Pobre perro.

4 years ago

conquistaridioma

'El perro no puede subir a la cama' should be able to translate as - 'The dog can not climb onto the bed'. This was marked as incorrect ! MORE SYNONYMS PLEASE.

4 years ago

mangledmatt

My understanding was that "subrir" is to board something like a plane or train. So wouldn't this translate to getting "into" bed and not "on top of" the bed? "On top" would be "sobre" would it not?

4 years ago

juandelaloma

subir = climb. Me vuelve loco.

4 years ago

juandelaloma

subir = climb; climb up to the bed should be accepted

4 years ago

tccango
tccango

"The dog cannot go up on the bed" was not accepted, but I think it's another correct translation.

4 years ago

klgdarwin11

I thought so too and was going to report it, but then I realized that "the dog cannot go up on the bed" implies that the dog is not "allowed" on the bed--in which case the verb "permitir" would be used--whereas "the dog cannot get up on the bed" implies that the dog is physically incapable of climbing up onto the bed.

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

"the dog cannot get on the bed" was accepted. but if that is the meaning, would you still need the "a" ?? (a la cama)

2 years ago

55_dogfish

Duolingo has a preference for "cannot" and stated that "can not" was incorrect. They need to include "can not" because it also is correct English.

2 years ago

dds315

"The dog cannot climb up into bed." not accepted

2 years ago

guomashi
guomashi

very bad english sentence, and clearly not a translation of the spanish sentence. Either The dog cannot climb onto the bed or The dog cannot get on the bed

'Get up to..." means to approach something and stand next to it. it does not mean to get on top of it. This is not a translation of 'subir'. If the dog gets up to the bed he is still on the floor.

4 months ago