"De coach is haar vader."

Translation:The coach is her father.

3 years ago

5 Comments


tjollans
tjollans

Ik ben jouw vader

3 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Nee, Luke. Ik ben je vader.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Gandalf? Nah, dat jij ondergaat een transformatie in die andere epische filmserie. ;)

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

"Her father is the coach", should also be correct or?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, they are different sentences.

  • The coach is her father - The coach is the subject of the sentence.
  • Her father is the coach - Her father is the subject of the sentence.
2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.