Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá ochtó bróg agam."

Translation:I have eighty shoes.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Pól has a shoe fetish. :)

3 years ago

FrJackHackett

is mise imelda marcos

3 years ago

JohnDiMarcoNJU

does this mean 80 pairs or 40 pairs?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ochtó bróg means “eighty shoes”, so forty pairs of shoes. Although leathbhróg (literally “half-shoe”) means “one shoe of a pair”, it’s péire bróg that’s used for “a pair of shoes”.

I wonder if compound words like leathbhróg, which refer to one of a matched pair of things, derive their second half from a genitive plural rather than from a nominative singular? That is, would the literal translation of leathbhróg be “half of shoes” rather than “half-shoe”?

3 years ago

Matthewdk14

Well in that case, that Brazilian I used to know had almost twice as much! 40 pairs is nothing!

6 months ago

rogelio_r

is'nt bróg suppose to be bróga?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. You generally don't use the plural with numbers in Irish.

3 years ago

grainnenim
grainnenim

especially when counting in tens, you use the singular form of the noun rather than the plural. :)

3 years ago

farrellfam4

I'm having trouble with numbers above 100. How would you say 365 days a year? Would it be cúig is trí chéad seasca lá na bliana?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

trí chéad caoga is a cúig lá sa bhliain or trí chéad caoga is cúig lá sa bhliain or trí chéad caoga a cúig lá sa bhliain.

You could also substitute na bliana (of the year) for sa bhliain.

9 months ago

Matthewdk14

um, you said 355. 365 would be Trí chéad seasca is a cúig lá sa bhliain

6 months ago