"Dans la poubelle"

Translation:In the trash

August 2, 2013

33 Comments


Ari_B

I got an incorrect judgement from "In the garbage" which is what we say to mean "garbage can" in North America.

August 2, 2013

Oheim

I vividly remember that Angela Lansbury used the term "waste basket" in 1971's "Bedknobs and Broomsticks". I use it whenever I want to sound really cocky. But I haven't tried it here, yet.

August 8, 2013

MaryAnne20

Oheim: haha. Are you in North America? I call it a 'waste basket' if it is in a bedroom or office, and a 'garbage can/bin' if it's in the kitchen or outside the home. Sometimes I hear people use 'trash' as well.

October 31, 2013

cielbleu1

Doesn't work but should. I'm from U.S.A.

October 10, 2014

feyMorgaina

"in the garbage" works as of March 4, 2015

March 4, 2015

Uriahf

why incorrect?

August 4, 2013

Ari_B

They answered me and said they'd changed it. :)

August 6, 2013

saunarie

wastebasket should be accepted. I guess Duo changed this from an earlier awkward translation to trash or garbage

February 10, 2014

francophoney

"wastebasket" not accepted as of 4/24/14. Reported it. It's surprising to me that the Collins French Dictionary does not recognize the term as a possible translation for "poubelle". They use "garbage can", which is, in the U.S., mostly used for large containers. All houses have small bins for trash in most rooms, which are, at least in my region, called wastebaskets.

April 24, 2014

momaguiar

trash basket not accepted 11/6/2017

November 6, 2017

Cluffy73

Just to add to the confusion, we have rubbish bins (as distinct from recycling bins) in Australia. Poor DL!

November 5, 2014

feyMorgaina

My grade seven English teacher always used to say "Rubbish!" when he didn't like what one of his students wrote. ;-) (Canadian school)

I haven't heard anyone say "rubbish" in a long time.

March 4, 2015

BrendaMill4

Bin is acceptable, garbage can is acceptable, garbage bin is apparently not valid.

July 12, 2014

abshannon

I've never heard garbage bin used. Brits use bin, North Americans use garbage can (though recycling goes in a recycling bin)

August 22, 2014

MrHazard

In Canada, we also use "garbage can," usually to refer to a larger container, even if it is plastic. Baskets and bins large and small are often referred to as "waste baskets" or simply as "garbage": "Put it in the garbage. It's under the sink."

(The container and its contents are both referred to as "garbage." You might hear something like: "Where's the garbage?" —"Oh, it's empty. I left it outside." Occasionally it is necessary to delineate between the two if there is confusion.)

October 23, 2014

Andrew48

"Garbage bin" is common where I come from, but it's used to describe a large waste bin, not anything anyone would have in their household.

November 30, 2014

feyMorgaina

I'm from Canada and I use both "garbage bin" and "garbage can". However, I tend to think of "can" as something bigger than a "bin".

I think though that I also use "trash can" and "waste basket".

March 4, 2015

zaesur

litter bin is also not accepted

September 10, 2016

feyMorgaina

Oh, this is a great one. LOL. There are quite a few ways to refer to "poubelle" in English: garbage, waste, trash, and rubbish (did I miss any?). I think all of them should be acceptable answers.

Though I find it peculiar that "bin" by itself means "poubelle". "Bin" could also be a "paper bin" or a "recycling bin" (though with the digital age, I don't know who uses "paper bins" now).

March 4, 2015

redraider7

I called it "wastebasket" cause that's what it told me to put only a few times ago. Now, it's called wrong. 4/7/16

April 8, 2016

marie_jazz

and still wrong on 5/9/16. I am english speaking and have been living in a french speaking country for 20 years. If it is in the house, a poubelle can be trash can, waste basket, garbage can, etc. If it is outside the house, it is usually vidange.

May 9, 2016

Molly745310

"Waste basket" is translation for "poubelle" in USA.

February 23, 2017

Donnyw47

Just put "waste basket" and was marked wrong on Aug. 14, 2016. Waste bin should work, too, as others have said. This from a U.S. native.

August 14, 2016

peterschei2

when I worI used waste paper basket because in the lab where I worked in France (Montpelier) that's what a poubelle was, according to my French colleagues. DL says wrong. In the US the term 'bin' is never used; 'waste basket' is universally used. Suggest DL accept 'waste basket (if not waste paper basket, in offices). For us, a bin is not in the house.

August 31, 2016

EricaSchon

I don't get why rubbish bin works but waste bin does not as of 2/22/17...

February 22, 2017

EvelynBoudreau

a poubelle is a waste bin so to make the answer incorrect when "rubbish bin" is not selected is not fair nor correct

April 6, 2017

Ereitz1

once 'garbage bin' was fine - then it wasn't okay, suggested answer was 'garbage can'... both are correct.

September 18, 2017

Stevehunt13

I vote for wastebasket

September 27, 2017

Dyfrdwy

Why is waste bin incorrect? In an earlier question I was asked to translate "In the waste bin", and the answer was "Dans la poubelle"!

October 1, 2017

Tracy105258

I love the word "poubelle" - and the combo I heard in France "poubelle de table." I've never really run into anything like a "poubelle de table" at home in the USA so I like to use the phrase - - and use one to put corn cobs or chicken bones in at the table so they don't clutter the plate.

October 1, 2018

NataliePri5

In the bin - trash is American English

October 9, 2018

Ruby360784

Ou je ira

December 31, 2018

BearBikerBruce

How do you get pou...been out of pou...belle?

February 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.