1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Who tells her?"

"Who tells her?"

Translation:Vem berättar för henne?

January 22, 2015

18 Comments


Coreopsis2943

How are we supposed to know that there is a FÖR in here? What would "Vem berättar henne" without the "för" mean?


Lundgren8

It’s ungrammatical. In Swedish you berättar för someone. You need the preposition. Just as in English you have to say I apologised for it and you cannot say I apologised it.


Coreopsis2943

Fair enough. Thanks! That is helpful. This is all just so daunting to try to remember.....


Lundgren8

Learning prepositions is a hard part of language. Don’t give up! I still make preposition mistakes in English after 15 years.


Coreopsis2943

None that I have noticed!


bigswedeej

Interesting. Makes one think that English is the screwed up language. Who tells TO her almost makes more sense.


Sninguistics

Without the för I'd assume it just means 'Who says "her"?' Like the knights who say Ni, except more the knights who say She.


2flynn

'Tis but a scratch!


HoroTanuki

can this also be present used as future "who will tell her"?


Arnauti

Yes, that's a pretty likely interpretation of the Swedish sentence.


GodiSandra

Can I say: "Vem säger henne?"


Arnauti

No, säger needs an object and takes the preposition till, so it would be Vem säger det till henne?.


GodiSandra

Thank you. Is it correct: " Vem berättar DET för henne? " (Who tells her about it?) or " Vem berättar OM DET för henne? "?


Arnauti

The first one is best but the second one isn't wrong either – it just gets a meaning more like 'telling her a long story about it'.


GodiSandra

Thanks. I like "a long story about"! :)


rogerbayst

why henne and not sig?


LenaStorli

"Henne" means that you tell another person. "Sig" is reflective, so it would be like telling yourself. That wouldn't work here.


thereasv15

Can i use förtäljer here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.