"Who tells her?"

Translation:Vem berättar för henne?

January 22, 2015

15 Comments


Coreopsis2943

How are we supposed to know that there is a FÖR in here? What would "Vem berättar henne" without the "för" mean?

January 22, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s ungrammatical. In Swedish you berättar för someone. You need the preposition. Just as in English you have to say I apologised for it and you cannot say I apologised it.

January 22, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Fair enough. Thanks! That is helpful. This is all just so daunting to try to remember.....

January 22, 2015

Lundgren8

Learning prepositions is a hard part of language. Don’t give up! I still make preposition mistakes in English after 15 years.

January 22, 2015

Coreopsis2943

None that I have noticed!

January 22, 2015

bigswedeej

Interesting. Makes one think that English is the screwed up language. Who tells TO her almost makes more sense.

August 6, 2018

Sninguistics

Without the för I'd assume it just means 'Who says "her"?' Like the knights who say Ni, except more the knights who say She.

May 26, 2015

2flynn

'Tis but a scratch!

January 13, 2017

HoroTanuki

can this also be present used as future "who will tell her"?

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's a pretty likely interpretation of the Swedish sentence.

November 29, 2015

GodiSandra

Can I say: "Vem säger henne?"

October 23, 2016

Arnauti

No, säger needs an object and takes the preposition till, so it would be Vem säger det till henne?.

October 23, 2016

GodiSandra

Thank you. Is it correct: " Vem berättar DET för henne? " (Who tells her about it?) or " Vem berättar OM DET för henne? "?

October 24, 2016

Arnauti

The first one is best but the second one isn't wrong either – it just gets a meaning more like 'telling her a long story about it'.

January 26, 2017

GodiSandra

Thanks. I like "a long story about"! :)

January 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.