Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has chosen the number six."

Translation:Él ha elegido el número seis.

3 years ago

19 Comments


IanRichard5

Is there a difference between electo and elegido

3 years ago

WesleyWalks

I also like to know this one, seeing as "electo" is considered wrong

3 years ago

timplum
timplum

Especially as it was shown as one of the options for chosen!

3 years ago

ItsMeChall

Él se ha elegido el número seis.... Why is this not accepted?

3 years ago

rspreng

no need for the 'se'

3 years ago

AlexStitt

What's the difference between cifra and número?

3 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Per SpanishDict, cifra = a figure, sum and number, but only when referring to quantity, ie: the number of injured persons, not as in a specific digit numero = "mathematical" number, digit

3 years ago

axixic1

Muchas gracias

2 years ago

axixic1

I was given to believe that cifra is the same as número???

3 years ago

EdK4kY

"Él ha optado por el número seis?" I saw "optado por" in the hints, and was tempted, but Duo me ha rechazado otra vez.

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

when you have two nouns in a row does the gender of the article always match the first? Perhaps "seis" is considered an adjective here?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

What part of speech is elegido? It's a participle

2 years ago

demetrius1111

it tells me to use electo then says its wrong, explain this please DL

2 years ago

cailsy

why is using "electo" wrong?

2 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

electo/a is either an adjective, ie: an elected official would be un funcionario electo. Alternatively, it is one of two options of the past participle of the verb "elegir" ie: he has chosen would be "el ha elegido/electo.

2 years ago

whitty_bitty

Thank you!

9 months ago

Linda478846

Whatis the difference between "escogido" and "elegido"? (Both accepted)

2 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

You know you need some sleep when you type: ha eligado el number seix

2 years ago

Diana942419

Hi

7 months ago