1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kan jag få låna er våg?"

"Kan jag låna er våg?"

Translation:May I borrow your scale?

January 22, 2015

40 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why do you need the ´få´here? Wouldn´t it mean the same thing just to say "Kan jag låna er våg?"


jaxxist

I think saying "Kan jag" and "Kan jag få" is the difference between saying "can I" and "may I" in english.


Arnauti

That's a good explanation!


Menelion

So why not får jag låna?


Arnauti

That works too, it's just a little less polite than Kan jag få…? More on the level of Can I …?


SamPatJohn

I think for Kan jag få låna. . . it's easy to remember the word order if you think of it as May I be permitted to borrow. . ., which is slightly archaic in English but still used.


Coreopsis2943

Thank you--that is very helpful!


svenskaholic

To make it easier for myself, I will translate "Kan jag få låna er våg" into "Can I be allowed to borrow your scale?"

While "Kan jag låna er våg" is simply "Can I borrow your scale?"


asceel.hab

So a summary about weight-related words:
En vikt: weight (en tyngd: gravity, weight)
Viktig: important
Att väga: weigh ( the present tense: väger)
En våg: scale (the instrument that measures weight)


Not to be confused with:
En vägg: wall
En väg: road, way


sustained

I can see a surfer maybe saying "Can I borrow your wave?"... maybe.

But it was not accepted! :P


jwbards

That's what I thought, too ... and I wondered what it was doing in the science section.


Marsfire666

Haha, I love how both of you have epic landscape profile photos to go with these comments.


kdb119

This would normally be plurailsed when refering to weighing apparatus (at least in British usage) as in: 'May I borrow your scales'.


boDjwyEj

In the UK do you step on the bathroom scales? Definitely not in the US...


ConorMcFar

Yes. In the UK we definitely say scales in that context. When referring to a weighing device it's always scales not scale


devalanteriel

Perhaps that varies by region. Apparently e.g. Target use that term.


boDjwyEj

Really? Are you sure Target is referring to just one device and not a category? To me it would sound really weird to say "We need to buy bathroom scales."


devalanteriel

Yeah, good point. I'd check but they keep redirecting me to their non-US site, and I'm not connected to a VPN at the moment. So you're probably right. :)


boDjwyEj

Not to belabor the point but if you go on Target's website you get scale, not scales (https://intl.target.com/s?searchTerm=bathroom+scales).


boDjwyEj

Sorry, hadn't seen your reply.


ranld

Maybe regionally, but not true in all the US. I grew up in Idaho, and it was quite common to use scale and scales interchangeably.


ion1122

As a speaker of U.S. English, I would say "May I borrow your scales" only if I were referring to the kind of balance-pan device used in a chem lab, etc. Otherwise, referring for example to a bathroom weighing device, it would be "May I borrow your scale".


VictorKalb

Because mine is lying to me


Nevae604

Is it then that a skal is for measuring magnitude or something abstract - like a likert scale, whereas a ❤❤❤ (sorry, can't do special characters) is for a piece of equipment that is used for measuring the weight of something?


Arnauti

Yes, en våg is a physical thing, a piece of equipment. en skala is an array of values, like in e.g. 'on a scale from 1 to 3' på en skala från 1 till 3skalan is the array of values 1, 2, 3, and the values between them.


Nevae604

Okej! Tack sa mycket :)


MonsieurCal

More or less polite than <skulle jag kunna låna er våg>.


InvertedGo

Skulle jag kunna få låna er våg is more polite than kan jag få låna er våg, which in turn is more polite than får jag låna er våg.


Timurso53

I don't know why, but to me it sounds like she says "er" instead of "jag". Can someone confirm that?


Arnauti

The sound on jag is a bit murky. I don't hear it as er, but it is unclear.


dptole

Wouldn't this "scale" be a ruler?


Arnauti

en våg is just 'a scale' as in 'something that tells you how heavy things are'.
a ruler or a scale ruler (used for measuring length or drawing straight lines) is en linjal.


jan_Elin

"kan/får jag lånar" is the same as "kan jag få låna"?


ion1122

When ordering in a restaurant are the following OK? How else can you order politely?
1. Jag skulle vilja ha ...
2. Jag skulle gärna få ...
3. Jag skulle vilja få ...
[Edited per comment below]


devalanteriel

The first one is great, the second and third very unidiomatic - though certainly not impolite.

Another common option is skulle jag kunna få...

Do note that it's vilja, though, not vilje.


StephenAte

My family in Gothenburg usually say something like 'kan jag be och få...' to mean 'can i please have...'

Is that also a common form?


devalanteriel

It's ever so slightly oldfashioned, but it's a perfectly idiomatic, polite Swedish phrase. Do note that it's be att få even though be och få is a common colloquial missaying.


NataliaMor932485

As a native English speaker, I totally agree with dptole and kdb119, that bathroom/ kitchen scales are always in the plural as a weighing device. Sounds very weird in singular, like something in technical drawing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.