"Kan jag låna er våg?"

Translation:May I borrow your scale?

January 22, 2015

22 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why do you need the ´få´here? Wouldn´t it mean the same thing just to say "Kan jag låna er våg?"

February 9, 2015

jaxxist

I think saying "Kan jag" and "Kan jag få" is the difference between saying "can I" and "may I" in english.

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

That's a good explanation!

February 9, 2015

Menelion

So why not får jag låna?

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

That works too, it's just a little less polite than Kan jag få…? More on the level of Can I …?

February 26, 2015

SamPatJohn

I think for Kan jag få låna. . . it's easy to remember the word order if you think of it as May I be permitted to borrow. . ., which is slightly archaic in English but still used.

July 13, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Thank you--that is very helpful!

February 9, 2015

asceel.hab

So a summary about weight-related words:
En vikt: weight (en tyngd: gravity, weight)
Viktig: important
Att väga: weigh ( the present tense: väger)
En våg: scale (the instrument that measures weight)


Not to be confused with:
En vägg: wall
En väg: road, way

September 2, 2016

sustained

I can see a surfer maybe saying "Can I borrow your wave?"... maybe.

But it was not accepted! :P

April 11, 2016

jwbards

That's what I thought, too ... and I wondered what it was doing in the science section.

April 15, 2016

Marsfire666

Haha, I love how both of you have epic landscape profile photos to go with these comments.

June 21, 2016

kdb119

This would normally be plurailsed when refering to weighing apparatus (at least in British usage) as in: 'May I borrow your scales'.

April 17, 2016

VictorKalb

Because mine is lying to me

August 6, 2016

Nevae604

Is it then that a skal is for measuring magnitude or something abstract - like a likert scale, whereas a ❤❤❤ (sorry, can't do special characters) is for a piece of equipment that is used for measuring the weight of something?

August 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, en våg is a physical thing, a piece of equipment. en skala is an array of values, like in e.g. 'on a scale from 1 to 3' på en skala från 1 till 3skalan is the array of values 1, 2, 3, and the values between them.

August 20, 2015

Nevae604

Okej! Tack sa mycket :)

August 21, 2015

MonsieurCal

More or less polite than <skulle jag kunna låna er våg>.

July 4, 2016

Timurso53

I don't know why, but to me it sounds like she says "er" instead of "jag". Can someone confirm that?

May 7, 2016

Arnauti

The sound on jag is a bit murky. I don't hear it as er, but it is unclear.

May 20, 2016

dptole

Wouldn't this "scale" be a ruler?

April 3, 2016

Arnauti

en våg is just 'a scale' as in 'something that tells you how heavy things are'.
a ruler or a scale ruler (used for measuring length or drawing straight lines) is en linjal.

May 20, 2016

jan_Elin

"kan/får jag lånar" is the same as "kan jag få låna"?

July 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.