1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The glass"

"The glass"

Translation:Il bicchiere

August 2, 2013

51 Comments


justakgupta

When to use il and when to use l' ?? Or la?


Pablo722334

easy, when you have lo or la followed by a word beginning with a vowel you use l' and not the full article.

e.g. l'automobile; la radio.


spam725891

That makes so much sense. TY! I put l'bicchiere. Obviously wrong. Now i see my mistake.


yeser.berro

Bichierre is glass AND cup??? No specific words?


italianolearning

I believe tazza is cup and bicchiere is glass.


noelledford

No, that's not quite correct. Bichierre is only glass, and tazza is cup.


French_Bunny

But Duolingo shows a picture of cup with the word bichierre...


floridali

Exactly. That doesn't make sense. And the pictured cup wasn't even made of glass..


French_Bunny

In Italian, "bicchiere" means both "glass" and "goblet" https://translate.google.fr/?hl=fr#it/en/bicchiere


Curious_Soul

So which is more common for bicchiere, glass or goblet?


scraff

I used google translate, Bicchier (without the last "e") came up as "teacup" as i was typing. Might this be a glass herbal teacup?


Robbadob

You should pretty much stop when you open Google Translate lol


Pablo722334

Nope. And it does need the last e


MASONWIEGN

We have different words for drinking glass and cup in English. They have different words for drinking glass and cup in Italian.


Dan411751

That is what they said


[deactivated user]

caroline345189

    it wouldnt accept bicchiere from me but put Il vetro - apparently this means glass also !


    [deactivated user]

      From what i have found it appears that Taza, and Bicchiere are forms of cup, and Vetro or Cristallo are forms of glass, i guess a technicality. I could be wrong.


benton.1

      "Vetro" is used for panes of glass.


Behin5

      I can't understand when we use l il la ?


riverdemon

      "il" is masculine. "la" is feminine. "l'" is used for both when the following noun begins with a vowel. for example, you say "la mela" (the apple) and "il pesce" (the fish), but you can't say "la armatura" (the armour) or "il esempio" (the example): you have to say "l'armatura" and "l'esempio".


gloriampowers

      How do you know when an object is feminen as opposed to masquline ?


mario.a

      Sometimes the gender of a noun can be determined by looking at the ending of the noun. At other times you just have to memorize the gender.

      See: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/gender-of-italian-nouns.htm


deanna0888

      Thanks for info on web site I will check it out


silvioorla1

      The majority of masculine objects end in o, the majority of feminine objects end in a.


Pablo722334

      And obiouvsly there are exceptions


deanna0888

      Thank you the tip helps


Lynne332721

      Without context, how are we supposed to know which word you want for "glass"???


ProfileNotUsed

      Didn't you do the test in Food category?


jlbrowning90

      Is it like glass in a window pane? Glass as in glass of milk?


benton.1

      "Vetro" is for a pane of glass, "bicchiere" is for a glass out of which you drink.


Tipy22

      Cant seem to figure out when to use il and when el... and not to mention all the rest - l' i gli la lo ....


Robbadob

      "Il" is used with most masc. nouns.
      "La" is used with most fem. nouns.
      "Lo" is used with masc. nouns that start with gn, s+consonamt, p+consonant, x, y or z.
      "L'" is used with words that start with vowels.

      "I" is the plural of il.
      "Le" is the plural of la.
      "Gli" is the plural of lo and l'.

      Il ragazzo → i ragazzi
      La ragazza → le ragazze
      Lo studente → gli studenti
      L'uomo → gli uomini

      It looks complicated, but that's just because of lo. You get used to it quickly.

      "El" is not an Italian word to my knowledge.


kanes2

      Can anyone tell me how to pronounce this? I can't make it out very well. Thanks!


kanes2

      Thank you!!! Grazie!!


Marjunepogi

      I answered "il vetro" and it is correct. Hehe


Charmaine699830

      Why is is il bicchiere and not la bicchiere? Isnt things ending with 'e' female?


anika0110

      I didn't quite understand...


elizabethbremner

      I entered bicchiere but it corrected me and says it's "il vetro". Why?


ApetKAtum

      Why is "il bicchieri" not correct I just realized it might be plural


jomulcahy

      Translate the glass into italian, with no picture, should be allowed either vetro or bicchiere dont you think


Jacqueline814483

      Why is this not Le Bicchiere if it ends in an 'e' ?


benton.1

      Both masculine singular and feminine singular nouns can end in "e", as well as feminine plural nouns. Since the exercise was to translate "The glass" into Italian, and "glass" is singular, and happens to be a masculine noun in Italian, you would not use the feminine plural definite article "le".


Jacqueline814483

      Thank you, perfect explanation. Although, baffling to me as to why objects need to be masculine and feminine in the first place! haha.


Michael576111

      Why is the glass " il bicchiere" and not " le bicchiere"


janamorella

      How do I know what words are masculine and what are feminine

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.