"The glass"

Translation:Il bicchiere

August 2, 2013

54 Comments


justakgupta

When to use il and when to use l' ?? Or la?

December 23, 2015

Pablo722334

easy, when you have lo or la followed by a word beginning with a vowel you use l' and not the full article.

e.g. l'automobile; la radio.

February 27, 2017

spam725891

That makes so much sense. TY! I put l'bicchiere. Obviously wrong. Now i see my mistake.

September 28, 2017

yeser.berro

Bichierre is glass AND cup??? No specific words?

August 29, 2014

italianolearning

I believe tazza is cup and bicchiere is glass.

September 14, 2014

BenjaminGa595639

True

March 20, 2016

KerolosBad

Trueeeeee

April 7, 2016

noelledford

No, that's not quite correct. Bichierre is only glass, and tazza is cup.

September 22, 2014

French_Bunny

But Duolingo shows a picture of cup with the word bichierre...

November 14, 2014

floridali

Exactly. That doesn't make sense. And the pictured cup wasn't even made of glass..

February 11, 2015

French_Bunny

In Italian, "bicchiere" means both "glass" and "goblet" https://translate.google.fr/?hl=fr#it/en/bicchiere

February 12, 2015

Shar_Maine

So which is more common for bicchiere, glass or goblet?

October 1, 2018

scraff

I used google translate, Bicchier (without the last "e") came up as "teacup" as i was typing. Might this be a glass herbal teacup?

February 19, 2016

Robbadob

You should pretty much stop when you open Google Translate lol

February 26, 2019

Pablo722334

Nope. And it does need the last e

February 27, 2017

Behin5

I can't understand when we use l il la ?

June 6, 2017

riverdemon

"il" is masculine. "la" is feminine. "l'" is used for both when the following noun begins with a vowel. for example, you say "la mela" (the apple) and "il pesce" (the fish), but you can't say "la armatura" (the armour) or "il esempio" (the example): you have to say "l'armatura" and "l'esempio".

November 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Vetro?

    September 10, 2016

caroline345189

    it wouldnt accept bicchiere from me but put Il vetro - apparently this means glass also !

    January 20, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      From what i have found it appears that Taza, and Bicchiere are forms of cup, and Vetro or Cristallo are forms of glass, i guess a technicality. I could be wrong.

      February 12, 2017

Lynne332721

      Without context, how are we supposed to know which word you want for "glass"???

      March 23, 2017

ProfileNotUsed

      Didn't you do the test in Food category?

      January 31, 2018

Tipy22

      Cant seem to figure out when to use il and when el... and not to mention all the rest - l' i gli la lo ....

      June 29, 2017

Robbadob

      "Il" is used with most masc. nouns.
      "La" is used with most fem. nouns.
      "Lo" is used with masc. nouns that start with gn, s+consonamt, p+consonant, x, y or z.
      "L'" is used with words that start with vowels.

      "I" is the plural of il.
      "Le" is the plural of la.
      "Gli" is the plural of lo and l'.

      Il ragazzo → i ragazzi
      La ragazza → le ragazze
      Lo studente → gli studenti
      L'uomo → gli uomini

      It looks complicated, but that's just because of lo. You get used to it quickly.

      "El" is not an Italian word to my knowledge.

      February 26, 2019

gloriampowers

      How do you know when an object is feminen as opposed to masquline ?

      August 2, 2013

mario.a

      Sometimes the gender of a noun can be determined by looking at the ending of the noun. At other times you just have to memorize the gender.

      See: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/gender-of-italian-nouns.htm

      August 2, 2013

deanna0888

      Thanks for info on web site I will check it out

      March 21, 2015

silvioorla1

      The majority of masculine objects end in o, the majority of feminine objects end in a.

      August 14, 2014

Pablo722334

      And obiouvsly there are exceptions

      February 27, 2017

deanna0888

      Thank you the tip helps

      March 21, 2015

kanes2

      Can anyone tell me how to pronounce this? I can't make it out very well. Thanks!

      August 6, 2014

silvioorla1

      Beak-yeh-reh

      August 14, 2014

kanes2

      Thank you!!! Grazie!!

      August 15, 2014

jlbrowning90

      Is it like glass in a window pane? Glass as in glass of milk?

      October 26, 2014

Marjunepogi

      I answered "il vetro" and it is correct. Hehe

      November 6, 2015

anika0110

      I didn't quite understand...

      February 9, 2015

frenchpoisson

      Wait i thought it wasnt a cup!

      November 1, 2015

JacquesEve

      Want someone to practice

      January 27, 2016

sas021

      Please make persian version

      April 6, 2016

elizabethbremner

      I entered bicchiere but it corrected me and says it's "il vetro". Why?

      March 9, 2017

Tia196273

      The first (the glass) I put le bicchiere and I got it wrong. It was corrected to Il bicchiere. The next one (the glass) I got, I put il bicchiere and I got it wrong. Which is the correct one?

      June 24, 2017

ApetKAtum

      Why is "il bicchieri" not correct I just realized it might be plural

      October 16, 2017

Elena736480

      Il biscieru

      October 24, 2017

jomulcahy

      Translate the glass into italian, with no picture, should be allowed either vetro or bicchiere dont you think

      February 17, 2018

ddepetri

      Needs context

      February 21, 2018

Mike148028

      Huh?

      March 10, 2018

Stylianius1

      (drinking)

      March 28, 2018

caio779084

      why dont they take "vaso"? is it not applicable in this scenario?

      April 1, 2018

gina439937

      Vetro=new word

      April 25, 2018

ElijahRS

      I can never figure out what kind of "the" to use. Anyone have any advice?

      July 12, 2018

oralia872467

      wath is vetro?

      December 13, 2018

Roland254023

      This section has problems. right answers but shows you the same answer and it says it's wrong. Not all but some

      January 19, 2019

JooSauer

      I did it i right and it say its wrong, wtf?

      January 24, 2019

NickHollis3

      How can I word associate bicchiere with glass, this one just won't stick!

      March 17, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.